Email: Chapter 36, Article 8
§36-8-2. Presumptions of abandonment.
(a) Property is presumed abandoned if it is unclaimed by the apparent owner during the time set forth below for the particular property:
* * *
(3) Stock or other equity interest in a business association or financial organization, including a security entitlement under article eight of the uniform commercial code, five years after the earlier of: (i) The date of the most recent dividend, stock split, or other distribution unclaimed by the apparent owner; or (ii) the date of the second mailing of a statement of account or other notification or communication that was returned as undeliverable or after the holder discontinued mailings, notifications, or communications to the apparent owner;
(4) Debt of a business association or financial organization, other than a bearer bond or an original issue discount bond, three years after the date of the most recent interest payment unclaimed by the apparent owner;
(5) A demand, savings, or time deposit, including a deposit that is automatically renewable, five years after the maturity of the deposit, except a deposit that is automatically renewable is deemed matured on its initial date of maturity unless the apparent owner consented in a record on file with the holder to renewal at or about the time of the renewal;
(6) Money or credits owed to a customer as a result of a retail business transaction, three years after the obligation accrued;
(7) Gift certificate, three years after December 31, of the year in which the certificate was sold, but if redeemable in merchandise only, the amount abandoned is deemed to be 60 percent of the certificate’s face value;
(8) Amount owed by an insurer on a life or endowment insurance policy or an annuity that has matured or terminated, three years after the obligation to pay arose or, in the case of a policy or annuity payable upon proof of death, three years after the insured has attained, or would have attained if living, the limiting age under the mortality table on which the reserve is based;
(9) Property distributable by a business association or financial organization in a course of dissolution, one year after the property becomes distributable;
(10) Property received by a court as proceeds of a class action, and not distributed pursuant to the judgment, one year after the distribution date;
(11) Property held by a court, government, governmental subdivision, agency, or instrumentality, one year after the property becomes distributable;
(12) Wages or other compensation for personal services, one year after the compensation becomes payable;
(13) Deposit or refund owed to a subscriber by a utility, one year after the deposit or refund becomes payable;
(14) Property in an individual retirement account, defined benefit plan, or other account or plan that is qualified for tax deferral under the income tax laws of the United States, three years after the earliest of the date of the distribution or attempted distribution of the property, the date of the required distribution as stated in the plan or trust agreement governing the plan, or the date, if determinable by the holder, specified in the income tax laws of the United States by which distribution of the property must begin in order to avoid a tax penalty;
(15) Warrants for payment issued by the State of West Virginia which have not been presented for payment, within six months of the date of issuance;
* * *