Email: Chapter 36, Article 8
§36-8-2. Presumptions of abandonment.
(a) Property is presumed abandoned if it is unclaimed by the apparent owner during the time set forth below for the particular property:
* * *
(c) Property is unclaimed if, for the applicable period set forth in subsection (a) of this section, the apparent owner has not communicated in writing or by other means reflected in a contemporaneous record prepared by or on behalf of the holder, with the holder concerning the property or the account in which the property is held, and has not otherwise indicated an interest in the property. A communication with an owner by a person other than the holder or its representative who has not in writing identified the property to the owner is not an indication of interest in the property by the owner.
(d) An indication of an owner’s interest in property includes:
(1) The presentment of a check or other instrument of payment of a dividend or other distribution made with respect to an account or underlying stock or other interest in a business association or financial organization or, in the case of a distribution made by electronic or similar means, evidence that the distribution has been received;
(2) Owner-directed activity in the account in which the property is held, including a direction by the owner to increase, decrease, or change the amount or type of property held in the account;
(3) The making of a deposit to or withdrawal from a bank account;
(4) The payment of a premium with respect to a property interest in an insurance policy; but the application of an automatic premium loan provision or other nonforfeiture provision contained in an insurance policy does not prevent a policy from maturing or terminating if the insured has died or the insured or the beneficiary of the policy has otherwise become entitled to the proceeds before the depletion of the cash surrender value of a policy by the application of those provisions; and
(5) For demand, savings and time deposits held by a financial organization, any indication of the owner’s interest in any demand, savings and time deposit held by the financial organization for that owner is an indication of the owner’s interest in all demand, savings, and time deposits held by that financial organization.
(e) Property is payable or distributable for purposes of this article notwithstanding the owner’s failure to make demand or present an instrument or document otherwise required to obtain payment.