Email: Chapter 36B, Article 1
§36B-1-204. Applicability to preexisting common interest communities.
(a) Except as provided in section 1-205, Same; exception for small preexisting cooperatives and planned communities, sections 1-105 (separate titles and taxation), 1-106 (Applicability of local ordinances, regulations and building codes), 1-107 (Eminent domain), 2-103 (Construction and validity of declaration and bylaws), 2-104 (Description of units), 2-121 (Merger or consolidation of common interest communities), 3-102(a)(1) through (6) and (11) through (16) (Powers of unit owners' association), 3-111 (Tort and contract liability), 3-116 (Lien for assessments), 3-118 (Association records), 4-109 (Resales of units), and 4-117 (Effect of violation on rights of action; attorney's fees), and section 1-103 (Definitions) to the extent necessary in construing any of those sections, apply to all common interest communities created in this state before the effective date of this chapter; but those sections apply only with respect to events and circumstances occurring after the effective date of this chapter and do not invalidate existing provisions of the declaration, bylaws or plats or plans of those common interest communities.
(b) The provisions of chapter one hundred fifty-three, Acts of the Legislature, one thousand nine hundred sixty-three, chapter one hundred twenty-nine, Acts of the Legislature, one thousand nine hundred eighty, or of chapter thirty-eight, Acts of the Legislature, one thousand nine hundred eighty-four, do not apply to condominiums or other common interest communities created after the effective date of this chapter and do not invalidate any amendment to the declaration, rules, bylaws, plats and plans and code of regulations of any condominium or common interest community created before the effective date of this chapter if the amendment would be permitted by this chapter. The amendment must be adopted in conformity with the procedures and requirements specified by those instruments and by chapter one hundred fifty-three, Acts of the Legislature, one thousand nine hundred sixty-three. If the amendment grants to any person any rights, powers or privileges permitted by this chapter, all correlative obligations, liabilities and restrictions in this chapter also apply to that person.
(c) This chapter does not apply to condominiums or units located outside this state, but the public offering statement provisions, (sections 4-102 through 4-109) apply to all contracts for the disposition thereof signed in this state by any party unless exempt under section 4-101(b).
(d) The provisions of this chapter shall apply to all condominiums or common interest communities to the extent such provisions conflict or are inconsistent with the provisions of chapter one hundred fifty-three, Acts of the Legislature, one thousand nine hundred sixty-three: Provided, That the provisions of this chapter shall not modify, limit or nullify any rights, duties or obligations created or existing under any declaration, bylaws or plats or plans of condominiums created in this state before the effective date of this chapter.