Email: Chapter 38, Article 14
§38-14-7. Duties; care, custody, and control of property.
(a) The operator shall use reasonable care in maintaining the self-service storage facility for the purposes of storage of personal property.
(b) Unless the rental agreement specifically provides otherwise, the exclusive care, custody, and control of all personal property stored in the leased space remains vested in the occupant.
(c) An occupant may not use a self-service storage facility for residential purposes.
(d) An occupant may not store hazardous waste or contraband in the leased space.