Email: Chapter 38, Article 16
§38-16-201. Bonafide liens are not affected by this article.
Regardless of whether such liens may also be considered to be common law liens, nothing in this article is intended to affect:
(1) Statutory liens arising under an enactment of the Legislature;
(2) Equitable liens, constructive liens and other liens that are imposed by a court of competent jurisdiction; or
(3) Consensual liens now or hereafter recognized under the common law of this state.