Email: Chapter 38, Article 1A
§38-1A-2. Nonresident of state not to be named trustee; corporations eligible to be trustees.
No person not a resident of this state may be named or act, in person or by agent or attorney, as the trustee of a security trust, either individually or as one of several trustees, the other or others of which are residents of this state. No corporation may be named or act as the trustee or as one of the trustees of a security trust unless it is chartered under the laws of this state or of the United States of America, and unless its principal office is within this state.