Email: Chapter 38, Article 5
§38-5-15. Order of court for payment by person suggested.
If it appears from the answer of the person suggested that, at the time the writ of fieri facias was delivered to the officer to be executed, or thereafter, and before the time of the service of the summons, or the return day of the writ of fieri facias, whichever comes first, the person was indebted or liable to the judgment debtor, or had in the person's possession or under the person's control any personal property belonging to the judgment debtor, and that the person had not, before notice of the delivery of the writ of fieri facias to the officer, paid the money or delivered the property to the judgment debtor, or upon the judgment debtor's order, and that the debt or liability to pay the money or deliver the property was not evidenced by a negotiable instrument, the court may order the person to pay the amount so due from the person and to deliver the property, or any part of the money or property, to such person as the court may designate as receiver: Provided, That if it shall appear from the answer of the person suggested, that the person's debt or liability to pay money or deliver property is evidenced by a negotiable instrument, the court may order the payment or delivery, but only upon condition that the holder of the negotiable instrument shall deliver the same to the person suggested simultaneously with the payment of the money or delivery of the property: Provided, however, That any person suggested holding property under a pledge or lien shall not be required to deliver up the property except upon payment to such person of the debt secured by the pledge or lien.