Email: Chapter 38
§38-1-1a. Deeds of trust conveying real and/or personal property; limitations on application of article.
A deed of trust may convey both real property or some interest therein and personal property or only real property or some interest therein or only personal property in order to secure a debt. This article shall apply to deeds of trust that convey real property or some interest therein or both real property or some interest therein and personal property. Deeds of trust conveying only personal property are governed by article nine of chapter forty-six of this code. If the deed of trust conveys both real and personal property, a financing statement as to the personal property shall be required as specified in article nine, chapter forty-six of this code, and the trustee may proceed as to the sale or other disposition of the personal property involved under said article nine of chapter forty-six and of the real property involved under this article or he may proceed as to the sale or other disposition of both the real and personal property involved under this article. In all other respects this article is applicable to the conveyance of real property by deed of trust, and article nine of chapter forty-six is applicable to the conveyance of personal property by deed of trust.
For purposes of this section, personal property is any property right or interest in which a security interest under article nine of chapter forty-six of this code may be obtained or created.