Email: Chapter 38
§38-1-5. Terms of sale.
Such sale shall be made upon such terms as are mentioned in such deed; and if no terms are therein mentioned, then upon the following terms, to-wit: If the property to be sold is real estate, one third of the purchase money cash in hand, one third thereof, with interest, in one year, and the residue thereof, with interest, in two years from the day of sale, taking from the purchaser his notes, with good security, for the deferred payments, and either retaining the legal title as further security or conveying the legal title and reserving in the deed of conveyance a lien for the deferred purchase money, or otherwise securing the same; if the property to be sold be personal estate, then for cash.