Email: Chapter 38
§38-2-29. Lien on several structures.
Any materialman or furnisher of machinery or other equipment necessary to the performance of any one such general or subcontract, who shall furnish such materials, machinery or other equipment in quantities for use in more than one building or other structure or improvement appurtenant thereto, and any workman, laborer or other person who shall perform work or labor upon more than one such building or other structure or improvement appurtenant thereto, provided for in such contract, shall have a lien upon all of such buildings and other structures and improvements into which his materials were put or upon which his work and labor was expended and upon the interest of the owner in and to the lot of ground upon which all of such buildings and structures stand or to which they may be removed, and such lien may be perfected and preserved by one notice thereof to such owner and by one recordation thereof, and it shall not be necessary for such lienor to give and record a notice as to each separate building or structure or improvement thereto.