Email: Chapter 38
§38-5-18. Jury trial in suggestion proceedings; waiver of jury; right of appeal; costs.
When it is suggested by the judgment creditor in any case of suggestion that the person suggested has not fully disclosed the debts or liabilities due by the person to, or personal property in the person's possession or under the person's control of, the judgment debtor at the time of service of the summons, or has not delivered to the officer the property, or paid the money, for which the person was liable, the court shall cause a jury to be impaneled, without any formal pleadings, to inquire as to the debts or liabilities or property, or as to the payment or delivery, unless a trial by jury is waived by the parties, and if trial by jury be waived, the court shall proceed to hear and determine the questions at issue. Whether the issues of fact be found by the court or by a jury, the court shall proceed in respect to any fact so found, in the same manner as if they had been confessed by the person suggested, but either party shall be entitled to a writ of error or an appeal as in other cases. If the verdict or decision of the court be for the person suggested, the person shall have judgment for the person's costs against the judgment creditor, and if the judgment be against the person suggested, the person shall be adjudged liable for the costs of the suggestion proceeding.