Email: Chapter 39, Article 4
§39-4-30. Maximum fees.
(a) The maximum fee in this state for notarization of each signature and the proper recordation thereof in the journal of notarial acts is $10.00 for each signature notarized.
(b) The maximum fee in this state for certification of a facsimile of a document, retaining a facsimile in the notary’s file, and the proper recordation thereof in the journal of notarial acts is $10.00 for each eight and one-half by eleven inch page retained in the notary’s file.
(c) The maximum fee in this state is $10.00 for any other notarial act performed.