Email: Chapter 42, Article 3
§42-3-2. Augmented estate.
(a) Definitions.
(1) In this section:
(i) "Bona fide purchaser" means a purchaser for value in good faith and without notice of an adverse claim. The notation of a state documentary fee on a recorded instrument is prima facie evidence that the transfer described therein was made to a bona fide purchaser.
(ii) "Nonadverse party" means a person who does not have a substantial beneficial interest in the trust or other property arrangement that would be adversely affected by the exercise or nonexercise of the power that he or she possesses respecting the trust or other property arrangement. A person having a general power of appointment over property is deemed to have a beneficial interest in the property.
(iii) "Presently exercisable general power of appointment" means a power of appointment under which, at the time in question, the decedent by an exercise of the power could have created an interest, present or future, in himself or herself or his or her creditors.
(iv) "Probate estate" means property, whether real or personal, movable or immovable, wherever situated, that would pass by intestate succession if the decedent died without a valid will.
(v) "Right to income" includes a right to payments under an annuity or similar contractual arrangement.
(vi) "Value of property owned by the surviving spouse at the decedent's death" and "value of property to which the surviving spouse succeeds by reason of the decedent's death" include the commuted value of any present or future interest then held by the surviving spouse and the commuted value of amounts payable to the surviving spouse after the decedent's death under any trust, life insurance settlement option, annuity contract, public or private pension, disability compensation, death benefit or retirement plan, or any similar arrangement, exclusive of the federal social security system.
(b) The augmented estate consists of the sum of:
(1) The value of the decedent's probate estate, reduced by funeral and administration expenses, homestead exemption, property exemption and enforceable claims;
(2) The value of the decedent's reclaimable estate. The decedent's reclaimable estate is composed of all property, whether real or personal, movable or immovable, wherever situated, not included in the decedent's probate estate, of any of the following types:
(i) Property to the extent the passing of the principal thereof to or for the benefit of any person, other than the decedent's surviving spouse, was subject to a presently exercisable general power of appointment created by the decedent during the marriage and held by the decedent alone if the decedent held that power immediately before his or her death;
(ii) Property, to the extent of the decedent's contribution to it during the marriage, as a percentage of the whole, by which the property is held by the decedent and any other person, except the decedent's surviving spouse, with right of survivorship, acquired during the marriage of the decedent and the surviving spouse, if the decedent held that interest immediately before his or her death;
(iii) Property transferred by the decedent to any person other than a bona fide purchaser at any time during the decedent's marriage to the surviving spouse, to or for the benefit of any person, other than the decedent's surviving spouse, if the transfer is of any of the following types:
(A) Any transfer to the extent that the decedent retained at the time of his or her death the possession or enjoyment of, or right to income from the property;
(B) Any transfer to the extent that, at the time of the decedent's death, the income or principal was subject to a power, exercisable by the decedent alone or in conjunction with any other person or exercisable by a nonadverse party, for the benefit of the decedent or the decedent's estate; or
(C) Any transfer made to a donee within two years before the decedent's death to the extent that the aggregate transfers to any one donee in either of the years exceed $10,000;
(3) The value of property to which the surviving spouse succeeds by reason of the decedent's death, other than by homestead exemption, exempt property, testate succession or intestate succession, including the proceeds of insurance, including accidental death benefits, on the life of the decedent and benefits payable under a retirement plan in which the decedent was a participant, exclusive of the federal social security system; and
(4) The value of property owned by the surviving spouse at the decedent's death, reduced by enforceable claims against that property or that spouse, plus the value of amounts that would have been includible in the surviving spouse's reclaimable estate had the spouse predeceased the decedent.
(c) Any transfer is excluded from the decedent's reclaimable estate: (i) To the extent the decedent received adequate and full consideration in money or money's worth for the transfer, exercise or release; or (ii) if irrevocably made with the written consent or joinder of the surviving spouse. Life insurance, accident insurance, pension, profit sharing, retirement and other benefit plans payable to persons other than the decedent's surviving spouse or the decedent's estate is also excluded.
(d) Property is valued as of the decedent's death, but property irrevocably transferred during the two-year period next preceding the decedent's death which is included in the decedent's reclaimable estate under paragraph (iii), subdivision (2), subsection (b) of this section is valued as of the time of the transfer. If the terms of more than one of the paragraphs or subparagraphs of subdivision (2), subsection (b) of this section apply, the property is included in the augmented estate under the paragraph or subparagraph that yields the highest value.
* * *