Email: Chapter 43
§43-1-2. Notice of conveyance.
(a) For purposes of this section, "conveyance" means a dispositive act intended to create a property interest in land and includes the creation of a security interest in real estate.
(b) Any married person who conveys an interest in real estate shall notify his or her spouse prior to or within thirty days of the time of the conveyance if the conveyance involves an interest in real estate to which dower would have attached if the conveyance had been made prior to the date of enactment of this statute.
(c) A person making a conveyance described in the previous sections shall have the burden of proof to show compliance with this section. Such burden shall be met either by:
(1) The signature of the spouse of the conveying party on the conveyance instrument; or
(2) Such other forms of competent evidence as are admissible in a court of general jurisdiction in this state under the rules of evidence.
(d) When a married person fails to comply with the notification requirements of this section, then in the event of a subsequent divorce within five years of said conveyance, the value of the real estate conveyed, as determined at the time of the conveyance, shall be deemed a part of the conveyancer's marital property for purposes of determining equitable distribution or awards of support, notwithstanding that any consideration for said interest in the real estate may already be included in the marital property.
(e) Nothing in this section shall be construed to create a lien or claim against the interest in real estate conveyed in violations of this provision.
§43-1-3.
Repealed.
Acts, 1992 Reg. Sess., Ch. 75.
§43-1-4.
Repealed.
Acts, 1992 Reg. Sess., Ch. 75.
§43-1-5.
Repealed.
Acts, 1992 Reg. Sess., Ch. 75.
§43-1-6.
Repealed.
Acts, 1992 Reg. Sess., Ch. 75.
§43-1-7.
Repealed.
Acts, 1992 Reg. Sess., Ch. 75.
§43-1-8.
Repealed.
Acts, 1992 Reg. Sess., Ch. 75.
§43-1-9.
Repealed.
Acts, 1992 Reg. Sess., Ch. 75.
§43-1-10.
Repealed.
Acts, 1992 Reg. Sess., Ch. 75.
§43-1-11.
Repealed.
Acts, 1992 Reg. Sess., Ch. 75.
§43-1-12.
Repealed.
Acts, 1992 Reg. Sess., Ch. 75.
§43-1-13.
Repealed.
Acts, 1992 Reg. Sess., Ch. 75.
§43-1-14.
Repealed.
Acts, 1992 Reg. Sess., Ch. 75.
§43-1-15.
Repealed.
Acts, 1992 Reg. Sess., Ch. 75.
§43-1-16.
Repealed.
Acts, 1992 Reg. Sess., Ch. 75.
§43-1-17.
Repealed.
Acts, 1992 Reg. Sess., Ch. 75.
§43-1-18.
Repealed.
Acts, 1992 Reg. Sess., Ch. 75.
§43-1-19.
Repealed.
Acts, 1992 Reg. Sess., Ch. 75.
§43-1-20.
Repealed.
Acts, 1992 Reg. Sess., Ch. 75.
ARTICLE 2. VALUATION OF LIFE ESTATES.