Email: Chapter 44
§44-1-15. Duty of personal representative; debt not extinguished by appointment of debtor as executor.
It shall be the duty of every personal representative to administer well and truly the whole personal estate of his decedent. The appointment of a debtor as executor shall not extinguish the debt.