Email: Chapter 44, Article 5A
§44-5A-3. Powers which may be incorporated by reference in trust instrument.
The following powers may be incorporated by reference by a testator in the will as provided in section two of this article and the following powers apply without the need for incorporation by reference to trustees who are governed by the provisions of the West Virginia Uniform Trust Code in chapter forty-four-d of this code:
(a) Retain original property. -- To retain for the time the fiduciary considers advisable any property, real or personal, which the fiduciary may receive, even though the retention of the property by reason of its character, amount, proportion to the total estate or otherwise would not be appropriate for the fiduciary apart from this provision.
(b) Sell and exchange property. -- To sell, exchange, give options upon, partition or otherwise dispose of any property or interest therein which the fiduciary may hold from time to time, with or without order of court, at public or private sale or otherwise, upon the terms and conditions, including credit, and for the consideration the fiduciary considers advisable, and to transfer and convey the property or interest therein which is at the disposal of the fiduciary, in fee simple absolute or otherwise, free of all trust; and the party dealing with the fiduciary is not under a duty to follow the proceeds or other consideration received by the fiduciary from the sale or exchange.
(c) Invest and reinvest. -- To invest and reinvest, as the fiduciary considers advisable, in stocks (common or preferred), bonds, debentures, notes, mortgages or other securities, in or outside the United States; in insurance contracts on the life of any beneficiary or of any person in whom a beneficiary has an insurable interest, or in annuity contracts for any beneficiary, in any real or personal property, in investment trusts; in participations in common trust funds, and generally in property the fiduciary considers advisable, even though the investment is not of the character approved by applicable law but for this provision.
(d) Invest without diversification. -- To make investments which cause a greater proportion of the total property held by the fiduciary to be invested in investments of one type or of one company than would be considered appropriate for the fiduciary apart from this provision.
(e) Continue business. -- To the extent and upon terms and conditions and for the periods as the fiduciary considers necessary or advisable, to continue or participate in the operation of any business or other enterprise, whatever its form of organization, including, but not limited to, the power:
(1) To effect incorporation, dissolution, or other change in the form of the organization of the business or enterprise;
(2) To dispose of any interest therein or acquire the interest of others therein;
(3) To contribute thereto or invest therein additional capital or to lend money thereto, in any case upon terms and conditions the fiduciary approves from time to time;
* * *