Email: Chapter 44A, Article 2
§44A-2-14. Temporary guardians and conservators.
(a) The court may appoint a temporary guardian or temporary conservator, or both, under this section upon a finding that an immediate need exists, that adherence to the procedures otherwise set forth in this chapter for the appointment of a guardian or conservator may result in significant harm to a person or the estate, and that no other individual or entity appears to have authority to act on behalf of the person, or that the individual or entity with authority to act is unwilling, or has ineffectively or improperly exercised the authority.
(b) A temporary guardian or temporary conservator shall have only those powers and duties that are specifically set forth in the order of appointment. The appointment of a temporary guardian or temporary conservator shall expire within six months unless it is terminated or extended for up to six months by the court or mental hygiene commissioner for good cause shown following a hearing.
(c) An appointment of a temporary guardian or temporary conservator shall be made upon timely and adequate notice to the protected person after appointment or notice of appearance of counsel and after all other protections have been afforded, in accordance with due process of law, including any other conditions as the court may order. The protected person may petition the court for a substitution of a temporary guardian or temporary conservator at any time.
(d) Within five days following the entry of an order of appointment, a temporary guardian or temporary conservator shall mail a copy of the order of appointment, together with a brief statement in large print of rights to seek an appeal for modification or termination, to the person for whom the appointment was made and to all individuals and entities that would be entitled to notice of hearing on a petition for appointment as set forth in section six of this article.