Email: Chapter 44A, Article 4
§44A-4-6. Petition for termination, revocation or modification; standards.
(a) Upon a petition filed pursuant to this section, or upon a petition for a writ of habeas corpus, duly filed, the court may terminate the appointment of a guardian or conservator.
(b) Upon petition by the protected person, by the guardian or conservator, by any other interested person, or upon the motion of the court, the court may terminate a guardianship, conservatorship, or both, or modify the type of appointment or the areas of protection, management or assistance previously granted. Such termination, revocation or modification may be ordered if:
(1) The protected person is no longer in need of the assistance or protection of a guardian or conservator;
(2) The extent of protection, management or assistance previously granted is either excessive or insufficient considering the current need therefor;
(3) The protected person’s understanding or capacity to manage the estate and financial affairs or to provide for his or her health, care or safety has so changed as to warrant such action;
(4) No suitable guardian or conservator can be secured who is willing to exercise the assigned duties; or
(5) It is otherwise in the best interest of the protected person.
(c) In making a determination under this section, the court shall appoint legal counsel for the protected person and may appoint such other persons whom it deems qualified to make such evaluations as it shall determine appropriate.