Email: Chapter 44A
§44A-2-3. Evaluation report.
The petition shall include a report by a licensed physician or psychologist evaluating the condition of the alleged protected person which shall contain, to the best information and belief of its signatory or signatories:
(1) A description of the nature, type and extent of the person’s incapacity, including the person’s specific cognitive and functional limitations;
(2) Evaluations of the person’s mental and physical condition and, where appropriate, educational condition, adaptive behavior and social skills;
(3) If the appointment of a guardian is requested, a description of the services, if any, currently being provided for the person’s health, care, safety, habilitation, or therapeutic needs, and a recommendation as to the most suitable living arrangement and, where appropriate, treatment or habilitation plan and the reasons therefor;
(4) An opinion as to whether the appointment of a guardian or conservator is necessary, the type and scope of the guardianship or conservatorship needed, and the reasons therefor;
(5) If the petition states that the incapacity of the alleged protected person will prevent attendance at the hearing, an opinion as to whether such attendance would be detrimental to the person’s health, care, or safety;
(6) If the alleged protected person will attend the hearing, a statement as to whether the individual is on any medications that may affect the person’s actions, demeanor and participation at the hearing;
(7) The signature of the evaluating physician or psychologist, and the signatures of any other individuals who performed, supervised or reviewed the assessments or examinations upon which the report is based or who made substantial contributions toward the report’s preparation; and
(8) The date or dates of the assessments and examinations upon which the report is based.
The court, for good cause shown, may grant leave to file the petition without an evaluation report. If such leave is granted, the court shall order the appropriate assessments or examinations and shall order that a report be prepared and filed with the court.