Email: Chapter 44D
§44D-8-801. Duty to administer trust.
Upon acceptance of a trusteeship, the trustee shall administer the trust and invest the trust assets in good faith, in accordance with its terms and purposes and the interests of the beneficiaries, and in accordance with this chapter. In administering, managing and investing trust assets, the trustee shall comply with the provisions of the Uniform Prudent Investor Act in article six-c, chapter forty-four of this code, and the Uniform Principal and Income Act in chapter forty-four-b of this code.