Email: Chapter 46A, Article 2
§46A-2-105.  Balloon payments.
(1) With respect to a consumer credit sale or a consumer loan in which the initial total amount payable is less than $1,500, other than one primarily for an agricultural purpose or one pursuant to a revolving charge account or revolving loan account, if any scheduled payment is more than twice as large as the average of earlier scheduled payments, the consumer has the right to refinance the amount of that payment, hereinafter in this section referred to as a balloon payment, at the time it is due without penalty.
(2) With respect to a consumer credit sale or consumer loan whenever any scheduled payment is at least twice as large as the smallest of all earlier scheduled payments other than any down payment, any writing purporting to contain the agreement of the parties shall contain language in form and substance substantially similar to the following: THIS CONTRACT IS NOT PAYABLE IN INSTALLMENTS OF EQUAL AMOUNTS: Followed, if there is only one installment which is at least twice as large as the smallest of all earlier scheduled payments other than any down payment, by: AN INSTALLMENT OF $..... WILL BE DUE ON ..........
or, if there is more than one such installment, by: LARGER INSTALLMENTS WILL BE DUE AS FOLLOWS:
(The amount of every such installment and its due date shall be inserted).
(3) The provisions of this section shall not apply to the extent that the payment schedule is adjusted to the seasonal or irregular income of the consumer.
(4) Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this section, the commissioner may, by rules and regulations, if necessary to further protect consumers, otherwise regulate or control agreements to be entered into in a consumer credit sale or consumer loan transaction which provide for a balloon payment or prohibit parties from entering into any agreement in a consumer credit sale or consumer loan transaction which provides for a balloon payment.