Email: Chapter 46A, Article 2
§46A-2-121. Unconscionability; inducement by unconscionable conduct.
(a) With respect to a transaction which is or gives rise to a consumer credit sale, consumer lease or consumer loan, if the court as a matter of law finds:
(1) The agreement or transaction to have been unconscionable at the time it was made, or to have been induced by unconscionable conduct such as affirmative misrepresentations, active deceit or concealment of a material fact, the court may refuse to enforce the agreement; or
(2) Any term or part of the agreement or transaction to have been unconscionable at the time it was made, the court may refuse to enforce the agreement, or may enforce the remainder of the agreement without the unconscionable term or part, or may so limit the application of any unconscionable term or part as to avoid any unconscionable result.
(b) If it is claimed or appears to the court that the agreement or transaction or any term or part thereof may be unconscionable, the parties shall be afforded a reasonable opportunity to present evidence as to its setting, purpose and effect to aid the court in making the determination.
(c) For the purpose of this section, a charge or practice expressly permitted by this chapter is not unconscionable.