Email: Chapter 46A, Article 2
§46A-2-114. Receipts; statements of account; evidence of payment.
(1) The creditor shall deliver or mail to the consumer, without request, a written receipt for each payment by coin or currency on an obligation pursuant to a consumer credit sale, consumer lease or consumer loan. A periodic statement showing a payment received complies with this subsection.
(2) Upon written request of a consumer, the person to whom an obligation is owed pursuant to a consumer credit sale, consumer lease or consumer loan, other than one pursuant to a revolving charge account or revolving loan account, shall provide a written statement of the dates and amounts of payments made within the past twelve months and the total amount unpaid. The requested statement shall be provided without charge once during each year of the term of the sale, lease or loan. If additional statements are requested the creditor may charge not in excess of $3 for each additional statement.
(3) After a consumer has fulfilled all obligations with respect to a consumer credit sale, consumer lease or consumer loan, other than one pursuant to a revolving charge account or revolving loan account, the person to whom the obligation was owed shall, upon the request of the consumer, deliver or mail to the consumer written evidence acknowledging payment in full of all obligations with respect to the transaction.