Email: Chapter 46A, Article 3
§46A-3-109. Additional charges; credit life or health insurance; notice of cancellation; when refund required; obligations of creditor and insurer; civil penalty; rules relating to insurance.
(a) In addition to the sales finance charge or loan finance charge permitted by this chapter, a creditor may contract for and receive the following additional charges in connection with a consumer credit sale or a consumer loan:
(1) Official fees and taxes;
(2) Charges for insurance as described in subsection (b) of this section: Provided, That nothing contained in this section with respect to insurance in any way limits the power and jurisdiction of the Insurance Commissioner of this state in the premises;
(3) Annual charges, payable in advance, for the privilege of using a lender credit card or similar arrangement which entitles the user to purchase goods or services from at least one hundred persons not related to the issuer of the lender credit card or similar arrangement, under an arrangement pursuant to which the debts resulting from the purchases are payable to the issuer;
(4) Charges for other benefits, including insurance, conferred on the consumer, if the benefits are of value to him or her and if the charges are reasonable in relation to the benefits, are of a type which is not for credit and are excluded as permissible additional charges from the sales finance charge or loan finance charge by rule adopted by the commissioner: Provided, That as to insurance, the policy as distinguished from a certificate of coverage thereunder may only be issued by an individual licensed under the laws of this state to sell the insurance and the determination of whether the charges therefor are reasonable in relation to the benefits shall be determined by the Insurance Commissioner of this state;
(5) Reasonable closing costs with respect to a debt secured by an interest in land; and
(6) Documentary charge or any other similar charge for documentary services in relation to securing a title, so long as said charge is applied equally to cash customers and credit customers and there is a reasonable relationship between said charge and the benefit conferred on the customer.
(b) A creditor may take, obtain or provide reasonable insurance on the life and earning capacity of any consumer obligated on the consumer credit sale or consumer loan, reasonable insurance on any real or personal property offered as security subject to the provisions of this subsection and section one hundred nine-a of this article and vendor's or creditor's single interest insurance with respect to which the insurer has no right of subrogation. Only one policy of life insurance and/or one policy of health and accident insurance and/or one policy of accident insurance and/or one policy of loss of income insurance on any one consumer may be in force with respect to any one contract or agreement at any one time, but one policy may cover both a consumer and his or her spouse:
* * *
(B) If the creditor was the seller or provider of the consumer credit insurance, the creditor shall:
(i) Notify the insurer or shall cause the insurer to be notified of the cancellation of such insurance; and
(ii) Notify the debtor of the cancellation of the insurance and of the application of any unearned premiums to the loan balance, which notice may be on a form consistent with the general course of business of the creditor;
(7) Upon receipt by the insurer of notification of the cancellation of consumer credit insurance, the insurer shall cancel the insurance effective no later than thirty days from the date of receipt of the notice. Within forty-five days following the date of notification of cancellation of the insurance, the insurer shall pay any refund of unearned premiums to the debtor-insurer or such other person as directed by the debtor-insurer; and
(8) An insurer, seller or creditor who fails to refund any unused insurance premium or provide the proper notification of payoff is liable for civil damages up to three times the amount of the unused premium as well as other remedies as provided by section one hundred nine, article seven of this chapter.
(c) The Insurance Commissioner of this state shall promulgate legislative rules in accordance with the provisions of chapter twenty-nine-a of this code to implement the provisions of this article relating to insurance and the authority of the Insurance Commissioner to promulgate the rules is exclusive notwithstanding any other provisions of this code to the contrary.