Email: Chapter 46A, Article 6N, Section 4
§46A-6N-4. Litigation financier prohibitions.
(a) A litigation financier shall not:
(1) Pay or offer to pay commissions, referral fees, or other forms of consideration to any attorney, law firm, medical provider, chiropractor, physical therapist, or any of their employees for referring a consumer to a litigation financier;
(2) Accept any commissions, referral fees, rebates, or other forms of consideration from an attorney, law firm, medical provider, chiropractor, physical therapist, or any of their employees;
(3) Advertise false or misleading information regarding its products or services;
(4) Refer a consumer or potential consumer to a specific attorney, law firm, medical provider, chiropractor, physical therapist, or any of their employees: Provided, That if a consumer does not have legal representation, the provider may refer the consumer to a local or state bar referral service operated by a bar association;
(5) Fail to promptly supply copies of any and all complete litigation financing contracts to the consumer and the attorney representing the consumer in the dispute;
(6) Attempt to obtain in the litigation for which the litigation financing transaction exists a waiver of any remedy, including, but not limited to, compensatory, statutory, or punitive damages to which the consumer might otherwise be entitled;
(7) Attempt to effect in the litigation for which the litigation financing transaction exists mandatory arbitration or otherwise effect waiver of a consumer’s right to a trial by jury;
(8) Offer or provide legal advice to the consumer regarding the litigation financing or the underlying dispute;
(9) Assign, which includes securitizing, a litigation financing contract between a consumer who is a natural person and a litigation financier, in whole or in part, to a third party: Provided, That:
(A) §46A-6N-4(9) of this code does not prevent a litigation financier that retains responsibility for collecting payment, administering, or otherwise enforcing the litigation financing contract from making an assignment that is:
(i) To a wholly owned subsidiary of the litigation financier;
(ii) To an affiliate of the litigation financier that is under common control with the litigation financier; or
(iii) A grant of a security interest that is made pursuant to §46-9-101 et seq. of this code or is otherwise permitted by law; and
(B) If an assignment is authorized and made pursuant to §46A-6N-4(9) of this code, for purposes of this section, “litigation financier” includes a successor-in-interest to a litigation financing contract;
(10) Report a consumer to a credit reporting agency if insufficient funds remain from the net proceeds to repay the litigation financier; or
(11) Receive any right to direct or make any decisions with respect to the conduct of the consumer’s legal claim or any settlement or resolution. The right to make such decisions shall remain solely with the consumer and his or her attorney.
(b) An attorney or law firm retained by a consumer shall not have a financial interest in a company offering litigation financing to consumers and shall not receive a referral fee or other consideration from the company, its employees, or its affiliates.
(c) A personal injury attorney or law firm, practicing in West Virginia, retained by a consumer shall not have a financial interest in a company offering litigation financing to consumers and shall not receive a referral fee or other consideration from the company, its employees, or its affiliates.