Email: Chapter 46A
§46A-3-110. Right to prepay.
(1) Subject to the provisions on rebate upon prepayment, the consumer may repay in full the unpaid balance of a consumer credit sale or a consumer loan, refinancing or consolidation at any time without penalty.
(2) Notwithstanding subsection one of this section, it is permissible within the first three years of a credit extension or loan to charge a prepayment penalty of up to one percent of the original principal amount in a consumer credit sale subject to the provisions of section one hundred two of this article or on a consumer loan secured by an interest in land: Provided, That said prepayment penalty may not be imposed as part of any industrial loan company licensee or secondary mortgage lender licensee contract, and that in no event can a prepayment penalty be assessed on a refinancing within one year from the date of the prior loan.
(3) Housing loans originated by the West Virginia Housing Development Fund are exempt from the restrictions set forth in this section.