Email: Chapter 46A
§46A-5-102.  Assertion of rights.
Rights granted by this chapter may be asserted as a claim for setoff or defense to an action against a consumer without regard to any limitation of actions. Any counterclaim is subject to the appropriate limitation of actions set forth in this chapter.