Email: Chapter 46A
§46A-3-111. Application of payments on account; rebate upon prepayment, refinancing or consolidation; judgments and interest on judgments.
(a) All payments made to a creditor in accordance with the terms of a precomputed consumer credit sale or consumer loan shall be applied to installments in the order in which they fall due.
(b) All payments made to a creditor which do not comply with the terms of a precomputed consumer credit sale or consumer loan may be held in a suspense or unapplied funds account. The creditor must disclose to the consumer the total amount of funds held in a suspense or unapplied funds account. On accumulation of funds sufficient to cover a full payment in accordance with terms of the precomputed consumer credit sale or consumer loan agreement, the creditor shall apply the payment in accordance with subsection (a) of this section.
(c) When the total amount is payable in substantially equal consecutive monthly installments, the portion of the sales finance charge or loan finance charge attributable to any particular monthly installment period shall be that proportion of the sales finance charge or loan finance charge originally contracted for, as the balance scheduled to be outstanding on the last day of the monthly installment period before deducting the payment, if any, scheduled to be made on that day bears to the sum of all the monthly installment balances under the original schedule of payments. This method of allocation is the sum of the digits method, commonly referred to as the “Rule of 78”.
(d) Upon prepayment in full of a precomputed consumer credit sale or consumer loan by cash, a new loan, refinancing, consolidation or otherwise, the creditor shall rebate to the consumer that portion of the sales finance charge or loan finance charge in the manner specified in section five-d, article six, chapter forty-seven of this code: Provided, That no rebate of less than $1 need be made.
(e) Upon prepayment in full of a precomputed or nonprecomputed consumer credit sale or consumer loan by cash, execution of a new loan, refinancing, consolidation or otherwise, except where the loan is a purchase money loan secured by a first lien mortgage on residential property, or is made by a federally insured depository institution, the creditor shall rebate to the consumer that portion of the unearned prepaid finance charges attributable to loan or credit investigations fees, origination fees or points in the manner specified in subsection (c), section five-d, article six, chapter forty-seven of this code: Provided, That no rebate of less than $1 need be made: Provided, however, That if the loan was made in furtherance of aiding or abetting a person to whom the loan is assigned to evade this rebate, then the rebate required herein shall apply.
(f) If the maturity of a precomputed consumer credit sale or consumer loan is accelerated for any reason and judgment is obtained, the debtor is entitled to the same rebate as if the payment had been made on the date judgment is entered and such judgment shall bear interest until paid at the rate of ten percent per annum.