Email: Chapter 46A
§46A-6-105. Exempted transactions.
(a) This article does not apply to acts done by the publisher, owner, agent, or employee of a newspaper, periodical, or radio or television station in the publication or dissemination of an advertisement, when the owner, agent, or employee did not have knowledge of the false, misleading, or deceptive character of the advertisement, did not prepare the advertisement, and did not have a direct financial interest in the sale or distribution of the advertised goods or services.
(b) This article does not apply to time, savings, or demand deposit accounts provided by a bank as defined in §31A-1-2 of this code.