Email: Chapter 46A
§46A-6F-203. Inapplicability of article to licensed associated person of a securities, commodities, or investment broker, dealer, or investment adviser.
The provisions of this article do not apply to any licensed associated person of a securities, commodities, or investment broker, dealer, or investment adviser, when soliciting within the scope of his license. As used in this section, ?licensed associated person of a securities, commodities, or investment broker, dealer, or investment adviser" means any associated person registered or licensed by the national association of securities dealers or other self-regulatory organization as defined by the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. §781) or by an official or agency of this state or of any state of the United States.