Email: Chapter 46A
§46A-2-116. Assignment of earnings.
(1) The maximum part of the aggregate disposable earnings of an individual for any workweek which may be subjected to any one or more assignments of earnings for the payment of a debt or debts arising from one or more consumer credit sales, consumer leases, or consumer loans, or one or more sales as defined in §46A-6-102 of this code, may not exceed 25 percent of his or her disposable earnings for that week.
(2) As used in this section:
(a) “Disposable earnings” means that part of the earnings of an individual remaining after the deduction from those earnings of amounts required by law to be withheld; and
(b) “Assignment of earnings” includes all forms of assignments, deductions, transfers, or sales of earnings to another, either as payment or as security, and whether stated to be revocable or nonrevocable, and includes any deductions authorized under the provisions of §21-5-3 of this code, except deductions for union, labor organization, or club dues or fees, pension plans, payroll savings plans, charities, stock purchase plans, and any form of insurance offered by an employer.
(3) Any assignment of earnings and any deduction under §21-5-3 of this code shall be revocable by the employee at will at any time, notwithstanding any provision to the contrary.
(4) The priority of multiple assignments of earnings shall be according to the date and time of each such assignment.