Email: Chapter 46A
§46A-6F-701. Civil remedies.
(a) If a telemarketer violates the provisions of section six hundred one of this article, the consumer has a cause of action to recover actual damages and, in addition, a right to recover from the violator a penalty in an amount, to be determined by the court, of not less than$100 nor more than $3,000. No action brought pursuant to the provisions of this subsection may be brought more than two years after the date upon which the violation occurred or the due date of the last scheduled payment of the agreement, whichever is later.
(b) If a telemarketer violates the provisions of section six hundred one of this article, any sale or lease of consumer goods or services is void and the consumer is not obligated to pay either the principal or any finance charge. If the consumer has paid any part of the principal or of the finance charge, he or she has a right to recover the payment from the violator or from any assignee of the violator's rights who undertakes direct collection of payments or enforcement of rights arising from the debt.
(c) Any consumer that suffers harm as a result of any abusive act or practice shall receive injunctive or declaratory relief.
(d) The state, on behalf of its residents who have suffered a loss or harm as a result of a violation of this article, may seek injunctive or declaratory relief, actual damages, consumer restitution, civil penalties, forfeiture of bond, attachment of property, costs, attorney's fees and any other remedies available to the division under the provisions of this chapter or otherwise provided by law.
(e) In any action brought under this article where damages are awarded to a consumer, the court may adjust the damages to account for inflation from July 1, 1998, to the time of the award of damages, in an amount determined by the application of data from the consumer price index. Consumer price index means the last consumer price index for all consumers published by the United States department of labor.