Email: Chapter 46A
§46A-7-103. Division of administrative powers; investigation and administration.
(1) With respect to regulated consumer lenders and other supervised financial organizations, the powers of examination and investigation and administrative enforcement shall be exercised by the official or agency to whose supervision the organization is subject. All other powers of the Attorney General under this chapter may be exercised by him with respect to any financial organization whether or not a supervised financial organization. Notwithstanding the first sentence of this subsection and notwithstanding subsection (3) of this section, the Attorney General may pursue any investigation, prosecute any suit and take any other proper action relating to the enforcement of any consumer protection provision in this chapter.
(2) If the Attorney General receives a complaint or other information concerning noncompliance with this chapter by any supervised financial organization, he shall inform the official or agency having supervisory authority over the organization concerned. The Attorney General may request information about financial organizations from the officials or agencies supervising them.
(3) The Attorney General and any official or agency of this state having supervisory authority over a financial organization are authorized and directed to consult and assist one another in maintaining compliance with this chapter. They may jointly pursue investigations, prosecute actions and take other official actions, as they deem appropriate, if either of them otherwise is empowered to take the action.