Email: Chapter 46A
§46A-7-115. Notification.
(1) Every person engaged in this state in making consumer credit sales or consumer loans, including any person subject to the provisions of section five-a, article twenty-three, chapter eleven of this code, as a result of their consumer lending or any person who regularly purchases retail installment contracts or other consumer paper from a business with which it is affiliated, and every person having an office or place of business in this state who takes assignments of and undertakes direct collection of payments from or enforcement of rights against debtors arising from such sales or loans, shall file notification with the State Tax Department within thirty days after commencing business in this state, and, thereafter, on or before the thirty-first day of January of each year. A notification shall be deemed to be in compliance with this section if the information hereinafter required is given in an application for a business registration certificate provided for in section four, article twelve, chapter eleven of this code. The State Tax Commissioner shall make any information required by this section available to the Attorney General or commissioner upon request. The notification shall state:
(a) Name of the person;
(b) Name in which business is transacted if different from subdivision (a) of this subsection;
(c) Address of principal office, which may be outside this state;
(d) Address of all of its offices, if any, in this state at which consumer loans are made, or in the case of a lender credit card, a description of its affiliation to any store chain, or national or regional credit card acceptance system, or in the case of a person taking assignments of obligations, the offices or places of business within this state at which business is transacted;
(e) If consumer credit sales or consumer loans, including loans secured by real property, are made otherwise than at its retail store or office in this state, a brief description of the manner in which they are made;
(f) Address of designated agent upon whom service of process may be made in this state; and
(g) Whether regulated consumer loans are made.
(2) If information in a notification becomes inaccurate after filing, accurate information must be filed within thirty days.
(3) The provisions of this section are not applicable to a seller whose credit sales consist entirely of sales made pursuant to a seller's credit card so long as the issuer of the card has fully complied with the provisions of this section, nor are the provisions of this section applicable to a person whose consumer lending in West Virginia is incidental and confined to access through a nonproprietary automatic teller machine or similar electronic communication terminal.
§46A-7-116.
Repealed.
Acts, 1990 Reg. Sess., Ch. 51.
ARTICLE 8. OPERATIVE DATE AND PROVISIONS FOR TRANSITION.