Email: Chapter 46A
§46A-2-126. Unreasonable publication.
No debt collector shall unreasonably publicize information relating to any alleged indebtedness or consumer. For purposes of this section, a debt collector does not unreasonably publicize information relating to any alleged indebtedness by identifying themselves to the debtor by name, identifying the debt collector's employer by name, if expressly requested by the debtor, or by providing a telephone number or other contact information to the debtor. Without limiting the general application of the foregoing, the following conduct is deemed to violate this section:
(a) The communication to any employer or his agent before judgment has been rendered of any information relating to an employee's indebtedness other than through proper legal action, process or proceeding;
(b) The disclosure, publication or communication of information relating to a consumer's indebtedness to any relative or family member of the consumer if such person is not residing with the consumer, except through proper legal action or process or at the express and unsolicited request of the relative or family member;
(c) The disclosure, publication or communication of any information relating to a consumer's indebtedness to any other person other than a credit reporting agency, by publishing or posting any list of consumers, commonly known as "deadbeat lists", except lists to prevent the fraudulent use of credit accounts or credit cards, by advertising for sale any claim to enforce payment thereof, or in any manner other than through proper legal action, process or proceeding; and
(d) The use of any form of communication to the consumer, which ordinarily may be seen by any other persons, that displays or conveys any information about the alleged claim other than the name, address and phone number of the debt collector.
Nothing in this chapter shall prohibit a creditor or debt collector from communicating with any person other than the consumer for the purpose of acquiring or confirming the consumer's location information provided they do so in a manner consistent with the provisions of 15 U. S. C. § 1692b, as the same may be amended from time to time. For purposes of this section, "communication" or "communicating" or any derivation of those terms shall not include the filing of a complaint or other document, pleading or filing with any court.