Email: Chapter 46A
§46A-6C-9. Action for damages.
(a) A buyer injured by a violation of this article may bring any action for recovery of damages. The damages awarded may not be less than the amount paid by the buyer to the credit services organization, plus reasonable attorney's fees and court costs.
(b) The buyer may also be awarded punitive damages.