Email: Chapter 47
§47-1-1. Definitions.
(a) "Commercial business" means any business, which in the course of normal operation, offers or exposes goods or services for sale, for the purpose of financial or monetary gain.
(b) "Commercial location" means a physical location or address where businesses conduct commercial transactions. Each physical address or location constitutes a separate "commercial location".
(c) "Commercial transaction" means the buying or selling of goods or services.
(d) "Weight(s)" and/or "measure(s)" means all weights and measures of every kind, instruments and devices for weighing and measuring and any appliance and accessories associated with any or all such instruments and devices.
(e) "Weight" as used in connection with any commodity or service means net weight. When a commodity is sold by drained weight, the term means net drained weight.
(f) "Correct" as used in connection with weights and measures means conformance to all applicable requirements of this article.
(g) "Primary standards" means the physical standards of the state that serve as the legal reference from which all other standards and weights and measures are derived.
(h) "Secondary standards" means the physical standards that are traceable to the primary standards through comparisons, using acceptable laboratory procedures, and used in the enforcement of weights and measures laws and regulations.
(i) "Commissioner" means the commissioner of the West Virginia Division of Labor.
(j) "Person" means both plural and the singular, as the case demands, and includes individuals, partnerships, corporations, companies, societies, associations and government entities.
(k) "Sale from bulk" means the sale of commodities when the quantity is determined at the time of sale.
(l) "Package", whether standard package or random package, means any commodity:
(1) Enclosed in a container or wrapped in any manner in advance of wholesale or retail sale; or
(2) Whose weight or measure has been determined in advance of wholesale or retail sale.
An individual item or lot of any commodity on which there is marked a selling price based on an established price per unit of weight or measure shall be considered a package (or packages).
(m) "Net weight" means the weight of a commodity excluding any materials, substances or items not considered to be part of the commodity. Materials, substances or items not considered to be part of the commodity include, but are not limited to, containers, conveyances, bags, wrappers, packaging materials, labels, individual piece coverings, decorative accompaniments and coupons, except that, depending on the type of service rendered, packaging materials may be considered to be part of the service. For example, the service of shipping includes the weight of packing materials.
(n) "Random weight package" means a package that is one of a lot, shipment or delivery of packages of the same commodity with no fixed pattern of weights.
(o) "Standard package" means a package that is one of a lot, shipment or delivery of packages of the same commodity with identical net contents declarations. For example, one liter bottles of carbonated soda, five pound bags of sugar or 9.4 ounce packages of luncheon meat.