Email: Chapter 47
§47-2-17. Fees.
(a) The secretary shall charge the following fees for services provided pursuant to the provisions of this article:
(1) For an application fee and for a renewal fee, $50; and
(2) For recording any instrument specified in section seven of this article, $25.
(b) One half of each fee shall be deposited in the state fund, general revenue and one half of the fee shall be deposited in the service fees and collections account established by section two, article one, chapter fifty-nine of this code for the operation of the office of the Secretary of State. Any balance remaining on June 30, 2001, in the existing special revenue account entitled "trademarks" as established by chapter two hundred forty-nine, acts of the Legislature, 1996 regular session, shall be transferred to the service fees and collections account established by section two, article one, chapter fifty-nine of this code for the operation of the office of the Secretary of State. The Secretary of State shall dedicate sufficient resources from that fund or other funds to provide the services required in this article.