Email: Chapter 48, Article 10
§48-10-301. Persons who may apply for grandparent visitation; venue.
A grandparent of a child residing in this state may, by motion or petition, make application to the circuit court or family court of the county in which that child resides for an order granting visitation with his or her grandchild.