Email: Chapter 48, Article 13
§48-13-503. Split physical custody adjustment.
In cases with split physical custody, the court shall use Worksheet A as set forth in section 13-403 to calculate a separate child support order for each parent based on the number of children in that parent's custody. Instead of transferring the calculated orders between parents, the two orders are offset. The difference of the two orders is the child support order to be paid by the parent with the higher sole-parenting order.
PART 6. ADJUSTMENT OF SHARES OF SUPPORT OBLIGATIONS.