Email: Chapter 48, Article 13
§48-13-302. Incomes below the table for determining basic child support obligations.
If combined adjusted gross income is below $550 per month, which is the lowest amount of income considered in the table of monthly basic child support obligations set forth in subsection (a) of this section, the basic child support obligation shall be set at $50 per month or a discretionary amount determined by the court based on the resources and living expenses of the parents and the number of children due support.