Email: Chapter 48, Article 13
§48-13-602. Adjustment for child health care.
(a) A child support order shall provide for the child's current and future medical needs by providing relief in accordance with the provisions of article 12-101, et seq., of this chapter.
(b) The payment of a premium to provide health insurance coverage on behalf of the children subject to the order is added to the basic child support obligation and divided between the parents in proportion to their adjusted gross income. The amount added to the basic child support obligation is the actual amount of the total insurance premium that is attributable to the number of children due support. If this amount is not available or cannot be verified, the total cost of the premium should be divided by the total number of persons covered by the policy. The cost per person derived from this calculation is multiplied by the number of children who are the subject of the order and who are covered under the policy.
(c) After the total child support obligation is calculated and divided between the parents in proportion to their adjusted gross income, the amount of the health insurance premium added to the basic child support obligation is deducted from the support obligor's share of the total child support obligation if the support obligor is actually paying the premium.
(d) Extraordinary medical expenses shall be added to the basic child support obligation and shall be divided between the parents in proportion to their adjusted gross income.