Email: Chapter 48, Article 13
§48-13-403. Worksheet for calculating basic child support obligation in basic shared parenting cases.
Child support for basic shared parenting cases shall be calculated using the following worksheet:
Worksheet A: BASIC SHARED PARENTING
IN THE FAMILY COURT OF __________ COUNTY, WEST VIRGINIA
CASE NO.____________
Mother: ______________ SS No.: _____________ Primary Custodial parent? [ ] Yes [ ] No
Father: ______________ SS No.: _____________ Primary Custodial parent? [ ] Yes [ ] No
ChildrenSSNDate of BirthChildrenSSNDate of Birth
PART I. CHILD SUPPORT ORDERMotherFatherCombined
1. MONTHLY GROSS INCOME (Exclusive of overtime compensation)$$
a. Minus preexisting child support payment--
b. Minus maintenance paid--
c. Plus overtime compensation, if not excluded, and not to exceed 50%, pursuant to W. Va. Code §48-1-228(b)(6)
d. Additional dependents deduction--
e. Minus student loan payment pursuant to W. Va. Code §48-13-202(3)
2. MONTHLY ADJUSTED GROSS INCOME $$$
3. PERCENTAGE SHARE OF INCOME(Each parent's income from line 2 divided by Combined Income)%%100%
4. BASIC OBLIGATION(Use Line 2 combined to find amount from schedule.)$
5. ADJUSTMENTS (Expenses paid directly by each parent)
a. Work-Related Child Care Costs Adjusted for Federal Tax Credit (0.75 x actual work-related child care costs.)$$
b. Extraordinary Medical Expenses (Uninsured only) and Children's Portion of Health Insurance Premium Costs.$$
c. Extraordinary Expenses (Agreed to by parents or by order of the court.)$$
d. Minus Extraordinary Adjustments (Agreed to by parents or by order of court.)--
e. Total Adjustments (For each column, add 5a, 5b, and 5c. Subtract Line 5d. Add the parent's totals together for Combined amount.)$$$
6. TOTAL SUPPORT OBLIGATION(Add line 4 and line 5e Combined.)$
7. EACH PARENT'S SHARE OF THE TOTAL CHILD SUPPORT OBLIGATION (Line 3 x line 6 for each parent.)$$
8. PAYOR PARENT ADJUSTMENT(Enter payor parent's line 5e.)$$
9. RECOMMENDED CHILD SUPPORT ORDER(Subtract line 8 from line 7 for the payor parent only. Leave payee parent column blank.)$$
PART II. ABILITY TO PAY CALCULATION(Complete if the payor parent's adjusted monthly gross income is below $2,600.)
10. Spendable Income(0.80 x line 2 for payor parent only.)
11. Self Support Reserve$997$997
12. Income Available for Support(Line 10 - line 11. If less than $50, then $50)
13. Adjusted Child Support Order(Lesser of Line 9 and Line 12.)
Comments, calculations, or rebuttals to schedule or adjustments if payor parent directly pays extraordinary expenses.
PREPARED BY:Date: