Email: Chapter 48, Article 14
§48-14-204. Execution and notice.
(a) Upon receipt of the affidavit, the clerk shall issue a writ of execution, suggestion or suggestee execution and shall mail a copy of the affidavit and a notice of the filing of the affidavit to the obligor at his or her last known address. If the Bureau for Child Support enforcement is not acting on behalf of the obligee in filing the affidavit, the clerk shall forward a copy of the affidavit and the notice of the filing to the Bureau for Child Support enforcement.
(b) The notice provided for in subsection (a) of this section must inform the obligor that if he or she desires to contest the affidavit on the grounds that the amount claimed to be in arrears is incorrect or that a writ of execution, suggestion or suggestee execution is not proper because of mistakes of fact, he or she must, within fourteen days of the date of the notice: (1) Inform the Bureau for Child Support enforcement in writing of the reasons why the affidavit is contested and request a meeting with the Bureau for Child Support enforcement; or (2) where a court of this state has jurisdiction over the parties, obtain a date for a hearing before the court and mail written notice of such hearing to the obligee and to the Bureau for Child Support enforcement on a form prescribed by the administrative office of the Supreme Court of Appeals and made available through the office of the clerk of the circuit court.
(c) Upon being informed by an obligor that he or she desires to contest the affidavit, the Bureau for Child Support enforcement shall inform the court of such fact, and the court shall require the obligor to give security, post a bond or give some other guarantee to secure payment of overdue support.