Email: Chapter 48, Article 27
§48-27-501. Issuance of protective order; modification of order.
(a) Upon final hearing, the court shall enter a protective order if it finds, after hearing the evidence, that the petitioner has proved the allegations of domestic violence by a preponderance of the evidence. If the respondent is present at the hearing and elects not to contest the allegations of domestic violence or does not contest the relief sought, the petitioner is not required to produce evidence and prove the allegations of domestic violence and the court may directly address the issues of the relief requested.
(b) The court may modify the terms of a protective order at any time upon subsequent petition filed by any party.