Email: Chapter 48, Article 27
§48-27-511. Purging of domestic violence files.
Two years after the entry of a final protective order, the circuit court, may, upon motion, order that the protective order and references to the order be purged from the file maintained by any law-enforcement agency and may further order that the file maintained by the court be sealed and not opened except upon order of the court when such is in the interest of justice.
PART 6. DISPOSITION OF DOMESTIC VIOLENCE ORDERS.