Email: Chapter 48, Article 27
§48-27-204. Family or household members defined.
"Family or household members" means persons who:
(1) Are or were married to each other;
(2) Are or were living together as spouses;
(3) Are or were sexual or intimate partners;
(4) Are or were dating: Provided, That a casual acquaintance or ordinary fraternization between persons in a business or social context does not establish a dating relationship;
(5) Are or were residing together in the same household;
(6) Have a child in common regardless of whether they have ever married or lived together;
(7) Have the following relationships to another person:
(A) Parent;
(B) Stepparent;
(C) Brother or sister;
(D) Half-brother or half-sister;
(E) Stepbrother or stepsister;
(F) Father-in-law or mother-in-law;
(G) Stepfather-in-law or stepmother-in-law;
(H) Child or stepchild;
(I) Daughter-in-law or son-in-law;
(J) Stepdaughter-in-law or stepson-in-law;
(K) Grandparent;
(L) Step grandparent;
(M) Aunt, aunt-in-law or step aunt;
(N) Uncle, uncle-in-law or step uncle;
(O) Niece or nephew;
(P) First or second cousin; or
(8) Have the relationships set forth in paragraphs (A) through (P), subdivision (7) of this section to a family or household member, as defined in subdivisions (1) through (6) of this section.