Email: Chapter 48, Article 27
§48-27-305. Persons who may file petition.
A petition for a protective order may be filed by:
(1) A person seeking relief under this article for herself or himself
(2) An adult family or household member for the protection of the victim or for any family or household member who is a minor child or physically or mentally incapacitated to the extent that he or she cannot file on his or her own behalf, or
(3) A person who reported or was a witness to domestic violence and who, as a result, has been abused, threatened, harassed or who has been the subject of other actions intended to intimidate the person.