Email: Chapter 48, Article 27
§48-27-510. Appeals.
(a) A petitioner who has been denied an emergency protective order may file a petition for appeal of the denial, within five days of the denial, to the family court.
(b) Any party who alleges that he or she will be adversely affected or aggrieved by a final protective order, or the denial or dismissal of a petition for a protective order, may file a petition for appeal with the circuit court within ten days of the entry of the order by the family court. The order shall remain in effect pending an appeal unless stayed by order of the family court sua sponte or upon motion of a party, or by order of the circuit court upon motion of a party. No bond shall be required for any appeal under this section.
(c) A petition for appeal filed pursuant to this section shall be heard by the court within ten days from the filing of the petition.
(d) The standard of review of findings of fact made by the family court is clearly erroneous and the standard of review of application of the law to the facts is an abuse of discretion standard.