Email: Chapter 48, Article 27
§48-27-1101. Rules of practice and procedure; forms to be provided; operative date.
(a) Pleadings, practice and procedure in domestic violence matters before the court are governed by the rules of practice and procedure for domestic violence civil proceedings promulgated by the West Virginia Supreme Court of Appeals.
(b) The West Virginia Supreme Court of Appeals shall prescribe forms which are necessary and convenient for proceedings pursuant to this article and the court shall distribute such forms to the clerk of the circuit court, the secretary-clerk of the family court and the clerk of magistrate court of each county within the state.