Email: Chapter 48, Article 27
§48-27-304. Commencement of proceeding.
(a) An action under this article is commenced by the filing of a verified petition in the magistrate court.
(b) No person shall be refused the right to file a petition under the provisions of this article. No person shall be denied relief under the provisions of this article if she or he presents facts sufficient under the provisions of this article for the relief sought.
(c) Husband and wife are competent witnesses in domestic violence proceedings and cannot refuse to testify on the grounds of the privileged nature of their communications.