Email: Chapter 48, Article 29
§48-29-303. Liability of husband and wife for purchases and services.
(a) A husband and wife are both liable for the reasonable and necessary services of a physician rendered to the husband or wife while residing together as husband and wife, or for reasonable and necessary services of a physician rendered to their minor child while residing in the family of its parents, and for the rental of any tenement or premises actually occupied by the husband and wife as a residence and reasonably necessary to them for such purpose.
(b) A husband and wife are liable when any article purchased by either goes to:
(1) The support of the family;
(2) The joint benefit of both;
(3) The reasonable apparel of either and their minor child residing in the family;
(4) The reasonable support of a spouse and child while abandoned by the other spouse;
(c) A husband and wife are liable for the reasonable services of any domestic, laborer or other person from which the family or both husband and wife benefit.