Email: Chapter 48, Article 29
§48-29-301. Requirement of a writing for contract between husband and wife.
A contract between a husband and wife shall not be enforceable by way of action or defense, unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract has been made between them and signed by the spouse against whom enforcement is sought or by his or her authorized agent or broker.