Email: Chapter 49, Article 2
§49-2-810. Immunity from liability.
Any person, official, or institution participating in good faith in any act permitted or required by this article is immune from any civil or criminal liability that otherwise might result by reason of those actions, including individuals making good faith reports of suspected or known instances of child abuse or neglect, or who otherwise provide information or assistance, including medical evaluations or consultations, in connection with a report, investigation or legal intervention pursuant to a good faith report of child abuse or neglect.