Email: Chapter 49
§49-1-201. Definitions related, but not limited, to child abuse and neglect.
When used in this chapter, terms defined in this section have the meanings ascribed to them that relate to, but are not limited to, child abuse and neglect, except in those instances where a different meaning is provided or the context in which the word is used clearly indicates that a different meaning is intended.
“Abandonment” means any conduct that demonstrates the settled purpose to forego the duties and parental responsibilities to the child;
 “Abused child” means:
(1) A child whose health or welfare is being harmed or threatened by:
(A) A parent, guardian, or custodian who knowingly or intentionally inflicts, attempts to inflict, or knowingly allows another person to inflict, physical injury or mental or emotional injury, upon the child or another child in the home. Physical injury may include an injury to the child as a result of excessive corporal punishment;
(B) Sexual abuse or sexual exploitation;
(C) The sale or attempted sale of a child by a parent, guardian, or custodian in violation of §61-2-14h of this code;
(D) Domestic violence as defined in §48-27-202 of this code; or
(E) Human trafficking or attempted human trafficking, in violation of §61-14-2 of this code.
(2) A child conceived as a result of sexual assault, as that term is defined in this section, or as a result of the violation of a criminal law of another jurisdiction which has the same essential elements: Provided, That no victim of sexual assault may be determined to be an abusive parent, as that term is defined in this section, based upon being a victim of sexual assault.
 “Abusing parent” means a parent, guardian, or other custodian, regardless of his or her age, whose conduct has been adjudicated by the court to constitute child abuse or neglect as alleged in the petition charging child abuse or neglect.
* * *
(F) Substantial emotional injury inflicted by a parent, guardian, or custodian;
(G) Sale or attempted sale of the child by the parent, guardian, or custodian;
(H) The parent, guardian, or custodian’s abuse of alcohol or drugs or other controlled substance as defined in §60A-1-101 of this code, has impaired his or her parenting skills to a degree as to pose an imminent risk to a child’s health or safety; or
(I) Any other condition that threatens the health, life or safety of any child in the home.
“Neglected child” means a child:
(A) Whose physical or mental health is harmed or threatened by a present refusal, failure or inability of the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian to supply the child with necessary food, clothing, shelter, supervision, medical care, or education, when that refusal, failure, or inability is not due primarily to a lack of financial means on the part of the parent, guardian, or custodian;
(B) Who is presently without necessary food, clothing, shelter, medical care, education, or supervision because of the disappearance or absence of the child’s parent or custodian; or
(C) “Neglected child” does not mean a child whose education is conducted within the provisions of §18-8-1 et seq. of this code.
“Petitioner or copetitioner” means the department or any reputable person who files a child abuse or neglect petition pursuant to §49-4-601 et seq. of this code.
“Permanency plan” means the part of the case plan which is designed to achieve a permanent home for the child in the least restrictive setting available.
* * *