Email: Chapter 49
§49-1-206. Definitions related, but not limited to, child advocacy, care, residential, and treatment programs.
When used in this chapter, the following terms have the following meanings, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
* * *
(B) A family resource network may not provide direct services, which means to provide programs or services directly to children and families.
"Family support", for the purposes of §49-2-601 et seq. of this code, means goods and services needed by families to care for their family members with developmental disabilities and to enjoy a quality of life comparable to other community members.
"Family support program" means a coordinated system of family support services administered by the Department of Human Services through contracts with behavioral health agencies throughout the state.
"Fictive kin" means an adult of at least 21 years of age, who is not a relative of the child, as defined herein, but who has an established, substantial relationship with the child, including but not limited to, teachers, coaches, ministers, and parents, or family members of the child’s friends.
"Foster family home" means a private residence which is used for the care on a residential basis of no more than six children who are unrelated, by blood, marriage, or adoption, to any adult member of the household.
"Foster parent" means a person with whom the department has placed a child and who has been certified by the department, a child placing agency, or another agent of the department to provide foster care.
"Health care and treatment" means:
(A) Developmental screening;
(B) Mental health screening;
(C) Mental health treatment;
(D) Ordinary and necessary medical and dental examination and treatment;
(E) Preventive care including ordinary immunizations, tuberculin testing, and well-child care; and
(F) Nonemergency diagnosis and treatment. However, nonemergency diagnosis and treatment does not include an abortion.
* * *
"Pre-adjudicatory community supervision" means supervision provided to a youth prior to adjudication, for a period of supervision up to one year for an alleged status or delinquency offense.
"Regional family support council" means the council established by the regional family support agency to carry out the responsibilities specified in §49-2-601 et seq. of this code.
"Relative family child care" means a home that provides nonresidential child care services only to children related to the caregiver. The caregiver is a grandparent, great-grandparent, aunt, uncle, great-aunt, great-uncle, or adult sibling of the child or children receiving care. Care is given in the provider’s home.
"Relative of the child" means an adult of at least 21 years of age who is related to the child, by blood or marriage, within at least three degrees.
"Residential services" means child care which includes the provision of nighttime shelter and the personal discipline and supervision of a child by guardians, custodians, or other persons or entities on a continuing or temporary basis. It may include care or treatment, or both, for transitioning adults. Residential services does not include or apply to any juvenile detention facility or juvenile correctional facility operated by the Division of Corrections and Rehabilitation, created pursuant to this chapter, for the secure housing or holding of juveniles committed to its custody.
"Risk and needs assessment" means a validated, standardized actuarial tool which identifies specific risk factors that increase the likelihood of reoffending and the factors that, when properly addressed, can reduce the likelihood of reoffending.
* * *