Email: Chapter 49
§49-4-705. Taking a juvenile into custody; requirements; existing conditions; detention centers; medical aid.
(a) In proceedings formally instituted by the filing of a juvenile petition, the circuit court or a magistrate may issue an order directing that a juvenile be taken into custody before adjudication only upon a showing of probable cause to believe that one of the following conditions exists: (1) The petition shows that grounds exist for the arrest of an adult in identical circumstances; (2) the health, safety and welfare of the juvenile demand custody; (3) the juvenile is a fugitive from a lawful custody or commitment order of a juvenile court; or (4) the juvenile is alleged to be a juvenile delinquent with a record of willful failure to appear at juvenile proceedings and custody is necessary to assure his or her presence before the court. A detention hearing pursuant to section seven hundred six of this article shall be held by the judge or magistrate authorized to conduct the hearings without unnecessary delay and in no event may any delay exceed the next day.
(b) Absent a court order, a juvenile may be taken into custody by a law-enforcement official only if one of the following conditions exists:
(1) Grounds exist for the arrest of an adult in identical circumstances;
(2) Emergency conditions exist which, in the judgment of the officer, pose imminent danger to the health, safety and welfare of the juvenile;
(3) The official has reasonable grounds to believe that the juvenile has left the care of his or her parents, guardian or custodian without the consent of the person and the health, safety and welfare of the juvenile is endangered;
(4) The juvenile is a fugitive from a lawful custody or commitment order of a juvenile court;
(5) The official has reasonable grounds to believe the juvenile to have been driving a motor vehicle with any amount of alcohol in his or her blood; or
(6) The juvenile is the named respondent in an emergency domestic violence protective order issued pursuant to section four hundred three, article twenty-seven, chapter forty-eight of this code and the individual filing the petition for the emergency protective order is the juvenile's parent, guardian or custodian or other person with whom the juvenile resides.
(c) Upon taking a juvenile into custody, with or without a court order, the official shall:
(1) Immediately notify the juvenile's parent, guardian, custodian or, if the parent, guardian or custodian cannot be located, a close relative;
(2) Release the juvenile into the custody of his or her parent, guardian or custodian unless:
(A) Circumstances present an immediate threat of serious bodily harm to the juvenile if released;
(B) No responsible adult can be found into whose custody the juvenile can be delivered. Each day the juvenile is detained, a written record must be made of all attempts to locate a responsible adult; or
(C) The juvenile has been taken into custody for an alleged act of delinquency for which secure detention is permissible.
* * *