Email: Chapter 49
§49-5-103. Confidentiality of juvenile records; permissible disclosures; penalties; damages.
(a) Any findings or orders of the court in a juvenile proceeding shall be known as the juvenile record and shall be maintained by the clerk of the court.
(b) Records of a juvenile proceeding conducted under this chapter are not public records and shall not be disclosed to anyone unless disclosure is otherwise authorized by this section.
(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (b) of this section, a copy of a juvenile's records shall automatically be disclosed to certain school officials, subject to the following terms and conditions:
(1) Only the records of certain juveniles shall be disclosed. These include, and are limited to, cases in which:
(A) The juvenile has been charged with an offense which:
(i) Involves violence against another person;
(ii) Involves possession of a dangerous or deadly weapon; or
(iii) Involves possession or delivery of a controlled substance as that term is defined in section one hundred one, article one, chapter sixty-a of this code; and
(B) The juvenile's case has proceeded to a point where one or more of the following has occurred:
(i) A circuit court judge or magistrate has determined that there is probable cause to believe that the juvenile committed the offense as charged;
(ii) A circuit court judge or magistrate has placed the juvenile on probation for the offense;
(iii) A circuit court judge or magistrate has placed the juvenile into a preadjudicatory community supervision period in accordance with section seven hundred eight, article four of this chapter; or
(iv) Some other type of disposition has been made of the case other than dismissal.
(2) The circuit court for each judicial circuit in West Virginia shall designate one person to supervise the disclosure of juvenile records to certain school officials.
(3) If the juvenile attends a West Virginia public school, the person designated by the circuit court shall automatically disclose all records of the juvenile's case to the county superintendent of schools in the county in which the juvenile attends school and to the principal of the school which the juvenile attends, subject to the following:
(A) At a minimum, the records shall disclose the following information:
(i) Copies of the arrest report;
(ii) Copies of all investigations;
(iii) Copies of any psychological test results and any mental health records;
(iv) Copies of any evaluation reports for probation or facility placement; and
(v) Any other material that would alert the school to potential danger that the juvenile may pose to himself, herself or others;
(B) The disclosure of the juvenile's psychological test results and any mental health records shall only be made in accordance with subdivision (14) of this subsection;
* * *
(E) A person who is conducting research. However, juvenile records may be disclosed for research purposes only upon the condition that information which would identify the subject juvenile or the juvenile's family may not be disclosed.
(6) Notwithstanding any other provision of this code, juvenile records shall be disclosed, or copies made available, to a probation officer upon his or her request. Any probation officer may access relevant juvenile case information contained in any electronic database maintained by or for the Supreme Court of Appeals and share it with any other probation officer.
(7) Notwithstanding any other provision of this code, juvenile records shall be disclosed, or copies made available, in response to any lawfully issued subpoena from a federal court or federal agency.
(8) Notwithstanding any other provision of this code, juvenile records shall be disclosed, or copies made available, to the department or the Division of Juvenile Services for purposes of case planning for the juvenile and his or her parents, custodians or guardians.
(e) Any records open to public inspection pursuant to this section are subject to the same requirements governing the disclosure of adult criminal records.
(f) Any person who willfully violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall be fined not more than $1,000, or confined in jail for not more than six months, or both fined and confined. A person who violates this section is also liable for damages in the amount of $300 or actual damages, whichever is greater.