Email: Chapter 49
§49-1-201. Definitions related, but not limited, to child abuse and neglect.
When used in this chapter, terms defined in this section have the meanings ascribed to them that relate to, but are not limited to, child abuse and neglect, except in those instances where a different meaning is provided or the context in which the word is used clearly indicates that a different meaning is intended.
* * *
(2) A child conceived as a result of sexual assault, as that term is defined in this section, or as a result of the violation of a criminal law of another jurisdiction which has the same essential elements: Provided, That no victim of sexual assault may be determined to be an abusive parent, as that term is defined in this section, based upon being a victim of sexual assault.
 “Abusing parent” means a parent, guardian, or other custodian, regardless of his or her age, whose conduct has been adjudicated by the court to constitute child abuse or neglect as alleged in the petition charging child abuse or neglect.
“Battered parent” for the purposes of §49-4-601 et seq. of this code means a respondent parent, guardian, or other custodian who has been adjudicated by the court to have not condoned the abuse or neglect and has not been able to stop the abuse or neglect of the child or children due to being the victim of domestic violence as defined by §48-27-202 of this code, which was perpetrated by the same person or persons determined to have abused or neglected the child or children.
“Child abuse and neglect” or “child abuse or neglect” means any act or omission that creates an abused child or a neglected child as those terms are defined in this section.
“Child abuse and neglect services” means social services which are directed toward:
(A) Protecting and promoting the welfare of children who are abused or neglected;
(B) Identifying, preventing, and remedying conditions which cause child abuse and neglect;
* * *
“Neglected child” means a child:
(A) Whose physical or mental health is harmed or threatened by a present refusal, failure or inability of the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian to supply the child with necessary food, clothing, shelter, supervision, medical care, or education, when that refusal, failure, or inability is not due primarily to a lack of financial means on the part of the parent, guardian, or custodian;
(B) Who is presently without necessary food, clothing, shelter, medical care, education, or supervision because of the disappearance or absence of the child’s parent or custodian; or
(C) “Neglected child” does not mean a child whose education is conducted within the provisions of §18-8-1 et seq. of this code.
“Petitioner or copetitioner” means the department or any reputable person who files a child abuse or neglect petition pursuant to §49-4-601 et seq. of this code.
“Permanency plan” means the part of the case plan which is designed to achieve a permanent home for the child in the least restrictive setting available.
“Respondent” means all parents, guardians, and custodians identified in the child abuse and neglect petition who are not petitioners or copetitioners.
“Sexual abuse” means:
(A) Sexual intercourse, sexual intrusion, sexual contact, or conduct proscribed by §61-8c-3 of this code, which a parent, guardian, or custodian engages in, attempts to engage in, or knowingly procures another person to engage in, with a child notwithstanding the fact that for a child who is less than 16 years of age, the child may have willingly participated in that conduct or the child may have suffered no apparent physical, mental or emotional injury as a result of that conduct or, for a child 16 years of age or older, the child may have consented to that conduct or the child may have suffered no apparent physical injury or mental or emotional injury as a result of that conduct;
(B) Any conduct where a parent, guardian, or custodian displays his or her sex organs to a child, or procures another person to display his or her sex organs to a child, for the purpose of gratifying the sexual desire of the parent, guardian, or custodian, of the person making that display, or of the child, or for the purpose of affronting or alarming the child; or
(C) Any of the offenses proscribed in §61-8b-7, §61-8b-8, or §61-8b-9 of this code.
“Sexual assault” means any of the offenses proscribed in §61-8b-3, §61-8b-4, or §61-8b-5 of this code.
* * *