Email: Chapter 5, Article 10
§5-10-14. Service credit; retroactive provisions.
(a) The board of trustees shall credit each member with the prior service and contributing service to which he or she is entitled based upon rules adopted by the board of trustees and based upon the following:
* * *
attempted to contribute to the system during the years for which he or she is purchasing retroactive service credit and the contributions would have been refused by the board: Provided, however, That a current legislative employee purchasing retroactive credit under this section shall do so within 24 months of beginning contributions to the retirement system as a legislative employee or no later than December 31, 2016, whichever occurs later: Provided further, That once a legislative employee becomes a member of the retirement system, he or she may purchase retroactive service credit for any time he or she was employed by the Legislature and did not receive service credit. Any service credit purchased shall be credited as six months for each 60-day session worked, three months for each 30-day session worked or 12 months for each 60-day session for legislative employees who have been employed during regular sessions in 13 consecutive calendar years, as certified by the clerk of the house in which the employee served, and credit for interim employment as provided in this subsection: And provided further, That this legislative service credit shall also be used for months of service in order to meet the 60-month requirement for the payments of a temporary legislative employee member’s retirement annuity: And provided further, That no legislative employee may be required to pay for any service credit beyond the actual time he or she worked regardless of the service credit which is credited to him or her pursuant to this section: And provided further, That any legislative employee may request a recalculation of his or her credited service to comply with the provisions of this section at any time.
(g) (1) Notwithstanding any provision to the contrary, the seven consecutive calendar years requirement and the 13 consecutive calendar years requirement and the service credit requirements set forth in this section shall be applied retroactively to all periods of legislative employment prior to the passage of this section, including any periods of legislative employment occurring before the seven consecutive and 13 consecutive calendar years referenced in this section: Provided, That the employee has not retired prior to the effective date of the amendments made to this section in the 2002 regular session of the Legislature.
(2) The requirement of seven consecutive years and the requirement of 13 consecutive years apply retroactively to all legislative employment prior to the effective date of the 2006 amendments to this section.
(h) The board of trustees shall grant service credit to any former or present member of the State Police Death, Disability and Retirement Fund who has been a contributing member of this system for more than three years for service previously credited by the State Police Death, Disability and Retirement Fund if the member transfers all of his or her contributions to the State Police Death, Disability and Retirement Fund to the system created in this article, including repayment of any amounts withdrawn any time from the State Police Death, Disability and Retirement Fund by the member seeking the transfer allowed in this subsection: Provided, That there shall be added by the member to the amounts transferred or repaid under this subsection an amount which shall be sufficient to equal the contributions he or she would have made had the member been under the Public Employees Retirement System during the period of his or her membership in the State Police Death, Disability and Retirement Fund, excluding contributions on lump sum payment for annual leave, plus interest at a rate determined by the board.
* * *