Email: Chapter 5, Article 10
§5-10-31. Employers Accumulation Fund; employers contributions.
(a) The Employers Accumulation Fund is hereby continued. It is the fund in which shall be accumulated the contributions made by the participating public employers to the retirement system, and from which transfers shall be made as provided in this section.
(b) Based upon the provisions of section thirteen of this article, the participating public employers' contributions to the retirement system, as determined by the Consolidated Public Retirement Board, shall be a percent of the members' total annual compensation related to benefits under this retirement system. In determining the amount, the board shall give consideration to setting the amount at a sum equal to an amount which, if paid annually by the participating public employers, will be sufficient to provide for the total normal cost of the benefits expected to become payable to all members and to amortize any unfunded liability found by application of the actuarial funding method chosen for that purpose by the Consolidated Public Retirement Board, over a period of years determined actuarially appropriate.