Email: Chapter 5, Article 16
§5-16-7f. Prior authorization.
(a) As used in this section, the following words and phrases have the meanings given to them in this section unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
* * *
(j) (1) Any prescription written for an inpatient at the time of discharge requiring a prior authorization may not be subject to prior authorization requirements and shall be immediately approved for not less than three days: Provided, That the cost of the medication does not exceed $5,000 per day and the health care practitioner shall note on the prescription or notify the pharmacy that the prescription is being provided at discharge. After the three-day time frame, a prior authorization shall be obtained.
(2) If the approval of a prior authorization requires a medication substitution, the substituted medication shall be as required under §30-5-1 et seq. of this code.
(k) If a health care practitioner has performed an average of 30 procedures per year and in a six-month time period during that year has received a 90 percent final prior approval rating, the Public Employees Insurance Agency shall not require the health care practitioner to submit a prior authorization for at least the next six months, or longer if the Public Employees Insurance Agency allows: Provided, That at the end of the six-month time frame, or longer if the Public Employees Insurance Agency allows, the exemption shall be reviewed prior to renewal. If approved, the renewal shall be granted for a time period equal to the previously granted time period, or longer if the Public Employees Insurance Agency allows. This exemption is subject to internal auditing, at any time, by the Public Employees Insurance Agency and may be rescinded if the Public Employees Insurance Agency determines the health care practitioner is not performing services or procedures in conformity with the Public Employees Insurance Agency's benefit plan, it identifies substantial variances in historical utilization, or identifies other anomalies based upon the results of the Public Employees Insurance Agency's internal audit. The Public Employees Insurance Agency shall provide a health care practitioner with a letter detailing the rationale for revocation of his or her exemption. Nothing in this subsection may be interpreted to prohibit the Public Employees Insurance Agency
* * *
(m) The Insurance Commissioner shall request data on a quarterly basis, or more often as needed, to oversee compliance with this article. The data shall include, but not be limited to, prior authorizations requested by health care providers, the total number of prior authorizations denied broken down by health care provider, the total number of prior authorizations appealed by health care providers, the total number of prior authorizations approved after appeal by health care providers, the name of each gold card status physician, and the name of each physician whose gold card status was revoked and the reason for revocation.
(n) The Insurance Commissioner may assess a civil penalty for a violation of this section.