Email: Chapter 5, Article 31
§5-31-3. West Virginia First Foundation.
A private foundation in keeping with the order, known as the West Virginia First Foundation, that qualifies under Internal Revenue Code Section 501(c)(3), and created by the parties to the memorandum of understanding is recognized. The foundation shall have a governing board, an expert panel, and other additional and regional entities necessary for the purpose of receiving and disbursing opioid funds and other purposes set forth in the order and the memorandum of understanding. The operation of the West Virginia First Foundation shall be governed by its articles of incorporation and any by-laws adopted consistent with the provisions of the memorandum of understanding and the order.