Email: Chapter 5
§5-3-3. Assistants to Attorney General.
(a) The Attorney General may appoint such deputy or assistant attorneys general as may be necessary to properly perform the duties of his or her office. The total compensation of all such deputies or assistants shall be within the limits of the amounts appropriated by the Legislature for personal services. All deputy or assistant attorneys general so appointed shall serve at the will and pleasure of the Attorney General and shall perform such duties as the Attorney General may require of them.
(b) The Attorney General may appoint such special assistant attorneys general as may be necessary to properly perform the duties of his or her office: Provided, That if the appointment relates to a contingency fee legal arrangement or contract as defined in W. Va. Code §5-3-3a(a)(1), then the appointment must be in accordance with the procedures and compensation set forth in W.Va. Code §5-3-3a. All special assistant attorneys general appointed shall serve at the will and pleasure of the Attorney General and shall perform such duties as the Attorney General may require of them: Provided, That the appointment of a special assistant Attorney General under this section shall not be construed to alter, inhibit or expand the attorney-client relationship set forth in this article between the Attorney General and the state in the control or conduct of a cause of action.
(c) All laws or parts of laws inconsistent with the provisions hereof are hereby amended to be in harmony with the provisions of this section.