Email: Chapter 5
§5-10-29. Members' deposit fund; members' contributions; forfeitures.
(a) The members' deposit fund is hereby created. It shall be the fund in which shall be accumulated, at regular interest, the contributions deducted from the compensation of members, and from which refunds of accumulated contributions shall be paid and transfers made as provided in this section.
(b) The contributions of a member to the retirement system (including any member of the Legislature, except as otherwise provided in subsection (g) of this section) shall be a sum of not less than three and five-tenths percent of his or her annual compensation but not more than four and five-tenths percent of his or her annual compensation, as determined by the board of trustees: Provided, That for persons who first become members of the retirement system on or after July 1, 2015, the contributions to the system shall be six percent of his or her annual compensation beginning July 1, 2015. The said contributions shall be made notwithstanding that the minimum salary or wages provided by law for any member shall be thereby changed. Each member shall be deemed to consent and agree to the deductions made and provided for herein. Payment of a member's compensation less said deductions shall be a full and complete discharge and acquittance of all claims and demands whatsoever for services rendered by him or her to a participating public employer, except as to benefits provided by this article.
(c) The officer or officers responsible for making up the payrolls for payroll units of the state government and for each of the other participating public employers shall cause the contributions, provided in subsection (b) of this section, to be deducted from the compensations of each member in the employ of the participating public employer, on each and every payroll, for each and every payroll period, from the date the member enters the retirement system to the date his or her membership terminates. When deducted, each of said amounts shall be paid by the participating public employer to the retirement system; said payments to be made in such manner and form, and in such frequency, and shall be accompanied by such supporting data, as the board of trustees shall from time to time prescribe. When paid to the retirement system, each of said amounts shall be credited to the members' deposit fund account of the member from whose compensations said contributions were deducted.
(d) In addition to the contributions deducted from the compensations of a member, as heretofore provided, a member shall deposit in the members' deposit fund, by a single contribution or by an increased rate of contribution as approved by the board of trustees, the amounts he or she may have withdrawn therefrom and not repaid thereto, together with regular interest from the date of withdrawal to the date of repayment. In no case shall a member be given credit for service rendered prior to the date he or she withdrew his or her contributions or accumulated contributions, as the case may be, until he or she returns to the members' deposit fund all amounts due the said fund by him or her.
(e) Upon the retirement of a member, or if a survivor annuity becomes payable on account of his or her death, in either event his or her accumulated contributions standing to his or her credit in the members' deposit fund shall be transferred to the retirement reserve fund.
(f) In the event an employee's membership in the retirement system terminates and no annuity becomes or will become payable on his or her account, any accumulated contributions standing to his or her credit in the members' deposit fund, unclaimed by the said employee, or his or her legal representative, within three years from and after the date his or her membership terminated, shall be transferred to the income fund.
(g) Any member of the Legislature who is a member of the retirement system and with respect to whom the term "final average salary" includes a multiple of eight, pursuant to the provisions of subdivision (13), section two of this article, shall contribute to the retirement system on the basis of his or her legislative compensation the sum of $540 each year he or she participates in the retirement system as a member of the Legislature.
(h) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this article, forfeitures under the system shall not be applied to increase the benefits any member would otherwise receive under the system.