Email: Chapter 5
§5-10-14. Service credit; retroactive provisions.
(a) The board of trustees shall credit each member with the prior service and contributing service to which he or she is entitled based upon rules adopted by the board of trustees and based upon the following:
(1) In no event may less than 10 days of service rendered by a member in any calendar month be credited as a month of service: Provided, That for employees of the State Legislature whose term of employment is otherwise classified as temporary and who are employed to perform services required by the Legislature for its regular sessions or during the interim between regular sessions and who have been or are employed during regular sessions or during the interim between regular sessions in seven consecutive calendar years, service credit of one month shall be awarded for each 10 days employed in the interim between regular sessions, which interim days shall be cumulatively calculated so that any 10 days, regardless of calendar month or year, shall be calculated toward any award of one month of service credit;
(2) Except for hourly employees, and those persons who first become members of the retirement system on or after July 1, 2015, 10 or more months of service credit earned in any calendar year shall be credited as a year of service: Provided, That no more than one year of service may be credited to any member for all service rendered by him or her in any calendar year and no days may be carried over by a member from one calendar year to another calendar year where the member has received a full-year credit for that year; and
(3) Service may be credited to a member who was employed by a political subdivision if his or her employment occurred within a period of 30 years immediately preceding the date the political subdivision became a participating public employer.
(b) The board of trustees shall grant service credit to any former and present member of the State Teachers Retirement System who has been a contributing member in the Public Employees Retirement System for more than three years, for service previously credited by the State Teachers Retirement System and shall require the transfer of the member’s accumulated contributions to the system and shall also require a deposit, with reinstatement interest as set forth in the board’s Rule, Refund, Reinstatement, Retroactive Service, Loan and Correction of Error Interest Factors, 162 C. S. R. 7, of any withdrawals of contributions any time prior to the member’s retirement: Provided, That members of the State Teachers Retirement System who first became a member of the State Teachers Retirement System on or after July 1, 2022, may only transfer service credit to the Public Employees Retirement System if they first became a member of the Public Employees Retirement System on or after July 1, 2015. Repayment of withdrawals shall be as directed by the Board of Trustees.
(c) Court reporters who are acting in an official capacity, although paid by funds other than the county commission or State Auditor, may receive prior service credit for time served in that capacity.
(d) Active members who previously worked in Comprehensive Employment and Training Act (CETA) may receive service credit for time served in that capacity: Provided, That in order to receive service credit under the provisions of this subsection the following conditions must be met: (1) The member must have moved from temporary employment with the participating employer to permanent full-time employment with the participating employer within 120 days following the termination of the member’s CETA employment; (2) the board must receive evidence that establishes to a reasonable degree of certainty as determined by the board that the member previously worked in CETA; and (3) the member shall pay to the board an amount equal to the employer and employee contribution plus interest at the amount set by the board for the amount of service credit sought pursuant to this subsection: Provided, however, That the maximum service credit that may be obtained under the provisions of this subsection is two years: Provided further, That a member must apply and pay for the service credit allowed under this subsection and provide all necessary documentation by March 31, 2003: And provided further, That the board shall exercise due diligence to notify affected employees of the provisions of this subsection.
(e) (1) Employees of the State Legislature whose terms of employment are otherwise classified as temporary and who are employed to perform services required by the Legislature for its regular sessions or during the interim time between regular sessions shall receive service credit for the time served in that capacity in accordance with the following: For purposes of this section, the term “regular session” means day one through day 60 of a 60-day legislative session or day one through day 30 of a 30-day legislative session. Employees of the State Legislature whose term of employment is otherwise classified as temporary and who are employed to perform services required by the Legislature for its regular sessions or during the interim time between regular sessions and who have been or are employed during regular sessions or during the interim time between regular sessions in seven consecutive calendar years, as certified by the clerk of the house in which the employee served, shall receive service credit of six months for all regular sessions served, as certified by the clerk of the house in which the employee served, or shall receive service credit of three months for each regular 30-day session served prior to 1971: Provided, That employees of the State Legislature whose term of employment is otherwise classified as temporary and who are employed to perform services required by the Legislature for its regular sessions and who have been or are employed during the regular sessions in 13 consecutive calendar years as either
* * *