Email: Chapter 5
§5-16-13. Payment of costs by employer and employee; spouse and dependent coverage; involuntary employee termination coverage; conversion of annual leave and sick leave authorized for health or retirement benefits; authorization for retiree participation; continuation of health insurance for surviving dependents of deceased employees; requirement of new health plan; limiting employer contribution.
* * *
(g) Conversion of accrued annual and sick leave for extended insurance coverage upon retirement for certain higher education employees. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (k) of this section, when an employee, who is a higher education full-time faculty member employed on an annual contract basis other than for 12 months, is compelled or required by law to retire before reaching the age of 65, or when such a participating employee voluntarily retires as provided by law, that employee’s insurance coverage, as provided by this article, shall be extended according to the following formulae: The insurance coverage for a retired higher education full-time faculty member, formerly employed on an annual contract basis other than for 12 months, shall continue beyond the effective date of his or her retirement one additional year for each three and one-third years of teaching service, as determined by uniform guidelines established by the University of West Virginia Board of Trustees and the Board of Directors of the State College System, for individual coverage, or one additional year for each five years of teaching service for family coverage.
(h) Retiree participation. —All retired employees are eligible to obtain health insurance coverage. The retired employee’s premium contribution for the coverage shall be established by the finance board.
(i) Surviving spouse and dependent participation. — A surviving spouse and dependents of a deceased employee, who was either an active or retired employee participating in the plan just prior to his or her death, are entitled to be included in any comprehensive group health insurance coverage provided under this article to which the deceased employee was entitled, and the spouse and dependents shall bear the premium cost of the insurance coverage. The finance board shall establish the premium cost of the coverage.
(j) Elected officials. — In construing the provisions of this section or any other provisions of this code, the Legislature declares that it is not now, nor has it ever been the Legislature’s intent that elected public officials be provided any sick leave, annual leave, or personal leave, and the enactment of this section is based upon the fact and assumption that no statutory or inherent authority exists extending sick leave, annual leave, or personal leave to elected public officials, and the very nature of those positions preclude the arising or accumulation of any leave so as to be thereafter usable as premium paying credits for which the officials may claim extended insurance benefits.
(k) Participation of certain former employees. — An employee, eligible for coverage under the provisions of this article who has 20 years of service with any agency or entity participating in the public employees insurance program or who has been covered by the public employees insurance program for 20 years may, upon leaving employment with a participating agency or entity, continue to be covered by the program if the employee pays 105 percent of the cost of retiree coverage: Provided, That the employee shall elect to continue coverage under this subsection within two years of the date the employment with a participating agency or entity is terminated.
(l) Prohibition on conversion of accrued annual and sick leave for extended coverage upon retirement for new employees who elect to participate in the plan after June, 2001. — Any employee hired on or after July 1, 2001, who elects to participate in the plan may not apply accrued annual or sick leave toward the cost of premiums for extended insurance coverage upon his or her retirement. This prohibition does not apply to the conversion of accrued annual or sick leave for increased retirement benefits, as authorized by this section: Provided, That any person who has participated in the plan prior to July 1, 2001, is not a new employee for purposes of this subsection if he or she becomes reemployed with an employer participating in the plan within two years following his or her separation from employment and he or she elects to participate in the plan upon his or her reemployment.
(m) Prohibition on conversion of accrued years of teaching service for extended coverage upon retirement for new employees who elect to participate in the plan July, 2009. —Any employee hired on or after July 1, 2009, who elects to participate in the plan may not apply accrued years of teaching service toward the cost of premiums for extended insurance coverage upon his or her retirement.