Email: Chapter 5
§5-10-15. Military service credit; qualified military service.
(a) (1) The Legislature recognizes the men and women of this state who have served in the armed forces of the United States during times of war, conflict and danger. It is the intent of this subsection to confer military service credit upon persons who are eligible at any time for public employees retirement benefits for any time served in active duty in the armed forces of the United States, regardless of whether the person was a public employee at the time of entering the military service.
(2) In addition to any benefit provided by federal law, any member of the retirement system who has previously served in or enters the active service of the armed forces of the United States, including active duty in the National Guard performed pursuant to Title 10 or Title 32 of the United States Code, shall receive credited service for the time spent in the armed forces of the United States, not to exceed five years, if the member:
(A) Has been honorably discharged from the armed forces; and
(B) Substantiates by appropriate documentation or evidence his or her active military service.
If a member of the retirement system enters the active service of the armed forces of the United States, the member's contributions to the retirement system are suspended during the period of the active service and until the member's return to the employ of a participating public employer, and any credit balance remaining in the member's deposit fund shall accumulate regular interest: Provided, That notwithstanding any provision in this article to the contrary, if an employee of a participating political subdivision serving on active duty in the military has accumulated credited service prior to the last entry into military service, in an amount that, added to the time in active military service while an employee equals nine or more years, and the member is unable to resume employment with a participating employer upon completion of duty due to death during or as a result of active service, all time spent in active military service, up to and including a total of five years, is considered to be credited service and death benefits are vested in the member: Provided, however, That the active service during the time the member is an employee must be as a result of an order or call to duty, and not as a result of volunteering for assignment or volunteering to extend the time in service beyond the time required by order or call.
(b) Subsection (a) of this section does not apply to any member who first becomes an employee of a participating public employer on or after July 1, 2015. This subsection does not apply to any member who first became an employee of a participating public employer before July 1, 2015.
(1) A member who first becomes an employee of a participating public employer on or after July 1, 2015, may purchase up to sixty months of military service credit for time served in active military duty prior to first becoming an employee of a participating public employer if all of the following conditions are met:
(A) The member has completed at least twelve consecutive months of contributory service upon first becoming an employee of a participating public employer;
* * *
(12) Military service credit purchased pursuant to this subsection may not be considered contributing service credit or contributory service for purposes of this article.
(13) If a member who has purchased military service credit pursuant to this subsection is eligible for and requests a withdrawal of accumulated contributions pursuant to the provisions of this article, he or she shall also receive a refund of the actuarial reserve purchase amount he or she paid to the retirement system to purchase military service credit, together with regular interest on such amount.
(c) No period of military service may be used to obtain credit in more than one retirement system administered by the board and once used in any system, a period of military service may not be used again in any other system.
(d) Notwithstanding the preceding provisions of this section, contributions, benefits and service credit with respect to qualified military service shall be provided in accordance with Section 414(u) of the Internal Revenue Code and the federal Uniformed Services Employment and Reemployment Rights Act (USERRA), and regulations promulgated thereunder, as the same may be amended from time to time. For purposes of this section, "qualified military service" has the same meaning as in Section 414(u) of the Internal Revenue Code.
(e) In any case of doubt as to the period of service to be credited a member under the provisions of this section, the board has final power to determine the period. Notwithstanding the provisions of section three-a of this article, the provisions of this section are not subject to liberal construction. The board is authorized to determine all questions and make all decisions relating to this section and, pursuant to the authority granted to the board in section one, article ten-d of this chapter, may propose rules to administer this section for legislative approval in accordance with the provisions of article three, chapter twenty-nine-a of this code.