Email: Chapter 5
§5-10-19. Employers to file information as to employees’ service.
(a) Each participating public employer shall file with the board of trustees, in such form as the board shall from time to time prescribe, a detailed statement of all service rendered to participating public employers by each of its employees and by any retirant who retired under section twenty-two-c of this article and who is working for the employer on a contract basis, as defined in section twenty-two-c of this article, and such other information as the board shall require in the operation of the retirement system.
(b) Prior to any retirant subsequently becoming employed on a temporary full-time or temporary part-time basis by a participating public employer, the employer shall notify the board and the retirant, in writing, if and when the retirant’s potential temporary employment will negatively impact the retirant’s retired status or benefits. Upon the retirant’s acceptance of either temporary full-time or temporary part-time employment, the employer shall notify the board, in writing, of the retirant’s subsequent employment.