Email: Chapter 5
§5-31-2. Definitions.
"Approved purposes" means those purposes set forth in Appendix A of the memorandum of understanding for which expenditures are authorized.
"Expert panel" means the group of individuals, appointed by the governing board, having substantive expertise in the fields of substance abuse, mental health, law enforcement, finance, health care policy, and management to assist the foundation.
"Foundation" means the West Virginia First Foundation created under the memorandum of understanding.
"Governing board" means the board of directors for the non-profit foundation recognized in §5-31-3 of this code.
"Local governments" means the counties and municipalities that are parties to the memorandum of understanding.
"Memorandum of understanding" means the West Virginia First Memorandum of Understanding approved by order and entered by the circuit court of Kanawha County as referenced in §5-31-1 et seq. of this code.
"Opioid funds" means funds that are obligated to be transferred or are transferred to the foundation from any source, including, but not limited to, those settlements subject to the terms of the memorandum of understanding.
"Order" means the order of the circuit court of Kanawha County referenced in §5-31-1 et seq. of this code adopting and approving the memorandum of understanding and the abatement structure created in the memorandum of understanding, including, but not limited to, the creation of a private foundation for the purposes set forth in the memorandum of understanding.
"Region" means any of the six geographic regions established pursuant to the order and Exhibit B of the memorandum of understanding.