Email: Chapter 50
§50-4-4a. Appearance in civil cases.
Any party to a civil action in a magistrate court may appear and conduct such action in person, by agent or by attorney. Appearance by an agent or attorney shall have the same effect as appearance by the party represented, and the appearance by an agent shall not constitute the unlawful practice of law. No magistrate may act as such agent or attorney.