Email: Chapter 50, Article 1
§50-1-9a. Magistrate court deputy clerks; duties; salary.
(a) Whenever required by workload and upon the recommendation of the judge of the circuit court, or the chief judge of the circuit court if there is more than one judge of the circuit court, the Supreme Court of Appeals may provide by rule for the appointment of magistrate court deputy clerks. The magistrate court deputy clerks shall be appointed by the judge of the circuit court, or the chief judge of the circuit court if there is more than one judge of the circuit court, to serve at his or her will and pleasure under the immediate supervision of the magistrate court clerk.
(b) Magistrate court deputy clerks shall have the duties, clerical or otherwise, as may be assigned by the magistrate court clerk and as may be prescribed by the rules of the Supreme Court of Appeals, the judge of the circuit court, or the chief judge of the circuit court, if there is more than one judge of the circuit court. Magistrate court deputy clerks may also exercise the power and perform the duties of the magistrate court clerk as may be delegated or assigned by the magistrate court clerk.
(c) A magistrate court deputy clerk may not be an immediate family member of any magistrate, magistrate court clerk, magistrate assistant, or judge of the circuit court within the same county; may not have been convicted of a felony or any misdemeanor involving moral turpitude; and must reside in this state. For purposes of this subsection, "immediate family member" means a mother, father, sister, brother, child, or spouse.
(d) Magistrate court deputy clerks shall be paid at least twice per month by the state. The annual salary of all magistrate court deputy clerks is $46,932. Beginning July 1, 2023, the annual salary of a magistrate court deputy clerk shall be $49,232. Magistrate court deputy clerks may receive any general salary increase granted to state employees whose salaries are not set by statute, expressed as a percentage increase or an across-the-board increase implemented after July 1, 2023.