Email: Chapter 51, Article 2
§51-2-2. Jurisdiction.
(a) The circuit court shall have supervision and control of all proceedings before magistrates, by mandamus, prohibition and certiorari.
(b) Except in cases confined exclusively by the Constitution to some other tribunal, the circuit court shall have original and general jurisdiction of all matters at law where the amount in controversy, excluding interest, exceeds $7,500: Provided, That the jurisdictional limit on amounts in controversy does not apply to real estate installment sales contracts.
(c) The circuit court shall have original and general jurisdiction in all of the following matters:
(1) Habeas corpus;
(2) Mandamus;
(3) Quo warranto;
(4) Prohibition;
(5) Crimes; and
(6) Misdemeanors.
(d) The circuit court shall have original and general jurisdiction in all cases in equity, including jurisdiction in equity to remove any cloud on the title to real property, or any part of a cloud, or any estate, right or interest in the real property, and to determine questions of title with respect to the real property without requiring allegations or proof of actual possession of the real property.
(e) The circuit court shall have appellate jurisdiction in all cases, civil and criminal, where an appeal, writ of error or supersedeas may be allowed to the judgment or proceedings of any inferior tribunal.
(f) The circuit court shall also have any other jurisdiction, whether supervisory, original, appellate or concurrent, as is or may be prescribed by law.