Email: Chapter 51, Article 2
§51-2-13. Salaries of judges of circuit courts.
The salaries of the judges of the various circuit courts shall be paid solely out of the State Treasury. No county, county commission, board of commissioners, or other political subdivision shall supplement or add to such salaries.
The annual salary of all circuit judges shall be $90,000 per year: Provided, That beginning July 1, 2005, the annual salary of all circuit judges shall be $116,000 per year: Provided, however, That beginning July 1, 2011, the annual salary of a circuit court judge shall be $126,000: Provided further, That beginning July 1, 2021, the annual salary of a circuit judge shall be $132,300 and beginning July 1, 2022, the annual salary of a circuit court judge shall be $138,600.