Email: Chapter 51, Article 9
§51-9-10. Services of senior judges and justices.
(a) The Legislature finds that:
(1) Section seven, article VIII of the Constitution of West Virginia expressly requires the Legislature to fix judicial salaries by statute, providing that: "[j]ustices, judges and magistrates shall receive the salaries fixed by law".
(2) When originally enacted in 1949, this section of the code required any retired judge receiving retirement benefits to serve as a special judge, when assigned to temporary service, "without charge or compensation, per diem or otherwise to him".
(3) In 1974, the Judicial Reorganization Amendment to the Constitution of West Virginia was ratified. Among other matters, in section eight, article VIII, the amendment addressed the ongoing practice of recalling retired judicial officers to service by empowering the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of Appeals to recall a retired judge or justice to service, "with his permission and with the approval of the supreme court of appeals", for temporary assignment.
(4) Absent from the Judicial Reorganization Amendment and article VIII of the Constitution of West Virginia is any provision authorizing the Supreme Court of Appeals to fix compensation for recalled judges or justices. Indeed, the Judicial Reorganization Amendment added language to section seven, article VIII of the Constitution of West Virginia, unequivocally stating that "[j]ustices, judges and magistrates shall receive the salaries fixed by law".
(5) In 1975, the Legislature amended and reenacted this section of the code, which still then required any retired judge receiving retirement benefits to serve as a special judge, when assigned to temporary service "without charge or compensation, per diem or otherwise to him".
(6) In 1991, the Legislature amended and reenacted this section of the code again, authorizing and empowering the Supreme Court of Appeals to create a panel of senior judges and justices "to be assigned duties as needed and as feasible toward the objective of reducing caseloads and providing speedier trials to litigants throughout the State".
(7) The 1991 reenactment of this section of the code statutorily authorized, for the first time, "reasonable payment" to senior judges and justices "on a per diem basis", and provided that "the per diem and retirement compensation of a senior judge shall not exceed the salary of a sitting judge".
(8) In 2018, the West Virginia House of Delegates adopted and communicated Articles of Impeachment to the West Virginia Senate, naming justices of the Supreme Court of Appeals serving at that time as respondents. Several of the articles alleged that certain justices, each while serving as Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of Appeals, had intentionally signed contracts agreeing to pay retired judges recalled to service above the compensation limitations of this section of the code.
(9) In a petition to the Supreme Court of Appeals, styled State ex. rel. Workman v. Carmichael, one justice named as respondent in the 2018 impeachment proceedings challenged the constitutionality of the Articles of Impeachment in which she was named, including the articles alleging payment of senior judges above the limitations of this section of the code.
* * *