Email: Chapter 51
§51-11-10. Discretionary review by Supreme Court of Appeals by petition.
(a) A party in interest may petition the Supreme Court of Appeals for appeal of a final order or judgment of the Intermediate Court of Appeals in accordance with rules promulgated by the Supreme Court of Appeals.
(b) Upon the proper filing of a notice of appeal in the Supreme Court of Appeals, the order or judgment of the Intermediate Court of Appeals may be stayed pending the appeal, in accordance with rules promulgated by the Supreme Court of Appeals.
(c) The Supreme Court of Appeals has discretion to grant or deny the petition for appeal or certiorari of a decision by the Intermediate Court of Appeals.