Email: Chapter 51
§51-11-9. Written opinions; precedential effect.
(a) The Intermediate Court of Appeals shall issue, as appropriate in each appeal, written opinions, orders, and decisions: Provided, That a written decision on the merits shall be issued as a matter of right in each appeal that is properly filed and within the jurisdiction of the Intermediate Court of Appeals.
(b) A written opinion, order, or decision of the Intermediate Court of Appeals is binding precedent for the decisions of all circuit courts, family courts, magistrate courts, and agencies unless the opinion, order, or decision is overruled or modified by the Supreme Court of Appeals.