Email: Chapter 51
§51-2A-17. Disciplinary proceedings for family court judges.
A family court judge may be censured, temporarily suspended or retired as provided for in section eight, article VIII of the West Virginia Constitution. A family court judge may be removed from office only by impeachment in accordance with the provisions of section nine, article IV of the West Virginia Constitution.