Email: Chapter 53
§53-4A-2. Petition; contents thereof; supreme court may prescribe form of petition, verification and writ; duties of clerk.
A petition seeking a writ of habeas corpus ad subjiciendum in accordance with the provisions of this article shall identify the proceedings in which the petitioner was convicted and sentenced, give the date of the entry of the judgment and sentence complained of, specifically set forth the contention or contentions and grounds in fact or law in support thereof upon which the petition is based, and clearly state the relief desired. Affidavits, exhibits, records or other documentary evidence supporting the allegations of the petition shall be attached to the petition unless there is a recital therein as to why they are not attached. All facts within the personal knowledge of the petitioner shall be set forth separately from other allegations, and such facts and the authenticity of all affidavits, exhibits, records or other documentary evidence attached to the petition must be sworn to affirmatively as true and correct. The petition must also identify any previous proceeding or proceedings on a petition or petitions filed under the provisions of this article, or any other previous proceeding or proceedings which the petitioner instituted to secure relief from his conviction or sentence and must set forth the type or types of such previous proceeding or proceedings, the contention or contentions there advanced, the grounds in fact or law assigned therein for the relief there sought, the date thereof, the forum in which instituted and the result thereof. Argument, citations and discussion of authorities shall be omitted from the petition, but may be filed as a separate document or documents. The Supreme Court of Appeals may by rule prescribe the form of the petition, verification and the writ itself. The clerk of the court in which the petition is filed shall docket the petition upon its receipt, and shall bring the petition and any affidavits, exhibits, records and other documentary evidence attached thereto to the attention of the court.