Email: Chapter 53
§53-3-1. Jurisdiction.
Jurisdiction of writs of certiorari (except such as may be issued from the Supreme Court of Appeals, or a judge thereof in vacation) shall be in the circuit court of the county in which the record or proceeding is, to which the writ relates. Any such writ may be awarded either by the circuit court or by the judge thereof in vacation.