Email: Chapter 54
§54-2-2a. Additional requirement for condemnation proceeding for right-of-way for certain high voltage transmission line.
In addition to the requirements set forth in section two of this article, a public utility, person or corporation required under section eleven-a, article two, chapter twenty-four of this code to obtain a certificate of public convenience and necessity for the construction and location of a high voltage transmission line, shall file a certified or attested copy of such certificate with its petition to condemn real or personal property for the construction of such high voltage transmission line. Failure to file such certified or attested copy of such certificate shall result in dismissal of the petition.