Email: Chapter 54
§54-2-12. Vesting of title in applicant.
Except as otherwise provided in this article, at any time within three months after the report, or the verdict of a jury, if there be one, has been confirmed and ordered to be recorded, the sum so ascertained with ten percent interest thereon from the date of the filing of the petition until payment, may be paid by the applicant into court; upon such payment, title to the property, or interest or right therein, so paid for shall be absolutely vested in the applicant in fee simple or to the extent described in the petition: Provided, That in the case of a public road title to the right- of-way only shall absolutely vest in the applicant.