Email: Chapter 54
§54-2-10. Proceedings on report; trial by jury.
Within ten days after the report required by the provisions of section nine of this article is returned and filed, either party may file exceptions thereto, and demand that the question of the compensation, and any damages to be paid, be ascertained by a jury, in which case a jury of twelve freeholders shall be selected and impaneled for the purpose, as juries are selected in civil actions. But no person shall sit on such jury who would not be eligible to serve as a condemnation commissioner in the proceeding. The cause shall be tried as other causes in such court, except that any person who served as a condemnation commissioner in the proceeding shall not be examined as a witness in regard to just compensation or any damages. The jury, ascertaining the damages or compensation to which the owner of the property, or interest or right therein, proposed to be taken is entitled, shall be governed by sections nine and nine-a of this article except that a view of the property proposed to be taken shall not be required: Provided, That in the event a demand therefor is made by a party in interest, the jury shall be taken to view the property, and in such case, the judge presiding at the trial shall go with the jury and shall control the proceedings: Provided, however, That the value of any leasehold on the property proposed to be taken, that must be paid by the owner thereof to his tenant or tenants, shall be admissible in evidence in any hearing before the condemnation commissioners or in the trial by jury.
If no exceptions be filed to such report, and neither party demand a trial by jury as aforesaid, the court, or the judge thereof in vacation, unless good cause be shown against it, or it be defective or erroneous on its face, shall confirm such report, and order it to be recorded in the proper order book of the court.