Email: Chapter 54
§54-2-17. Effect of judgment against applicant for excess.
When judgment is rendered against the applicant, pursuant to the preceding section, for any excess ascertained by such subsequent report or verdict, with interest, the applicant shall thereafter have no right to the possession of the land until the judgment is satisfied; but from the time of such satisfaction by the payment of the money to the person entitled thereto, or into court, or from the time of the confirmation of the subsequent report or verdict, if no additional compensation be thereby ascertained, the title to that part of the land for which such compensation has been made shall be vested as provided in section twelve of this article.