Email: Chapter 54
§54-3-3. Implementation of federal act; powers of state agencies; payments under act not considered income or resources for certain purposes.
In order to accomplish the purposes set forth in section two of this article and to satisfy the requirements of adequately compensating displaced persons under such federal acts, each acquiring agency is hereby required and is hereby granted plenary power and authority to adopt rules and regulations, which shall have the force and effect of law, to implement the provisions of such federal acts and make applicable to such acquiring agency the policies and requirements of such federal acts which are pertinent to the mission and functions of such acquiring agency, including, without in any way limiting the generality of the foregoing, the carrying out of all procedures and the making of all financial assistance payments, relocation assistance payments, replacement housing payments, loans and expense reimbursement payments required by such federal acts, subject only to any restrictions or limitations imposed by the Constitution of the State of West Virginia. The department of highways is hereby designated as the lead agency to develop, publish and issue such regulations to implement the provisions of this act and also to coordinate and provide policy and interpretations where necessary.
No payment of any type required by such federal acts and received by any person under this article and such rules and regulations shall be considered as income or resources for the purpose of determining the eligibility or extent of eligibility of any person for assistance under any state law, or under any state or local tax law or ordinance, and no such payment shall be considered as income or resources of any recipient of public assistance and no such payment shall be deducted from the amount of aid to which the recipient would otherwise be entitled.