Email: Chapter 54
§54-2-21. Effective date of new percent interest rates.
The percent interest rate provided for in sections twelve, thirteen, fourteen, fourteen-a, fifteen, sixteen and eighteen of this article, shall be applicable only to condemnation proceedings hereafter instituted. The rate of interest previously applicable to proceedings under the above sections shall continue to be applicable to condemnation proceedings heretofore instituted.
ARTICLE 3. IMPLEMENTATION OF UNIFORM RELOCATION ASSISTANCE AND REAL PROPERTY ACQUISITION POLICIES ACT OF 1970 AND THE 1987 AMENDMENTS THERETO KNOWN AS TITLE IV OF THE SURFACE TRANSPORTATION AND UNIFORM RELOCATION ASSISTANCE ACT OF 1987.