Email: Chapter 54, Article 2
§54-2-14a. Alternative method for condemnation by state or its political subdivision.
Prior to any report by condemnation commissioners, or verdict of a jury, if the applicant be the State of West Virginia or any political subdivision thereof, and be otherwise authorized by law to make payment as required in this section, on filing its petition as authorized in this ar
* * *
If the applicant shall enter upon or take possession of the property, under the authority of this section, and shall injure the property, the applicant shall not be entitled, without the consent of the defendant, to abandon the proceeding for the condemnation thereof, but such proceeding shall proceed to final award or judgment, and the amount of compensation and any damages as finally determined in such proceeding shall be paid in the manner provided by this section.
When, after payment into court as provided under the authority of this section, the amount allowed by the report of the condemnation commissioners, or the verdict of a jury, if there be one, exceeds the amount which has been paid into court, the excess amount, together with interest thereon at ten percent from the date of the filing of the petition to the date of payment of the excess amount into court, may, at any time within three months after the report or verdict of a jury, as the case may be, has been confirmed and ordered to be recorded, be paid into court by the applicant for the persons entitled thereto. In no other instance shall interest be allowed on payments made pursuant to the provisions of this section. If the amount which has been paid into court pursuant to this section exceeds the amount allowed by the report of the condemnation commissioners, or the verdict of a jury, if there be one, the excess shall be repaid to the applicant out of such fund in court, or, if the amount remaining in the fund be insufficient, then the persons to whom the fund, or any part thereof, has been paid, shall reimburse the applicant, on a pro rata basis, but without interest. If the applicant has the right to abandon the proceeding and does so, the amount which has been paid into court pursuant to this section shall be repaid to the applicant from such fund in court and by any persons to whom the fund, or any part thereof, has been paid, on a pro rata basis, but without interest.
If the amount allowed by the report of the condemnation commissioners, or the verdict of the jury, if there be one, does not exceed the sum paid into court and it shall appear that the latter amount was tendered by the applicant to the defendant prior to the institution of the proceeding, the defendant shall pay the costs of the proceeding in the trial court unless the refusal to accept the tender was based on some ground other than that of insufficiency of compensation and any damages.
When the report of the condemnation commissioners, or the verdict of a jury, if there be one, has been confirmed and ordered to be recorded, and the excess amount, if any, has been paid into court as provided herein, the title to the property, or interest or right therein, so paid for shall be absolutely and indefeasibly vested in the applicant in fee simple or to the extent described in the petition: Provided, That in the case of a public road title to the right-of-way only shall absolutely vest in the applicant.