Email: Chapter 54, Article 2
§54-2-14a. Alternative method for condemnation by state or its political subdivision.
Prior to any report by condemnation commissioners, or verdict of a jury, if the applicant be the State of West Virginia or any political subdivision thereof, and be otherwise authorized by law to make payment as required in this section, on filing its petition as authorized in this article, and if the court or judge is satisfied that the purpose for which the property or interest or right therein, is sought to be condemned is a public use for which private property may be appropriated on compensating the owner, the applicant may thereupon acquire title to, and enter upon, take possession of, appropriate and use the property, or interest or right therein, sought to be condemned for the purposes stated in the petition by following the method provided in this section.
Before entry, taking possession, appropriation, or use, the applicant shall pay into court such sum as it shall estimate to be the fair value of the property, or estate, right, or interest therein, sought to be condemned, including, where applicable, the damages, if any, to the residue beyond the benefits, if any, to such residue, by reason of the taking. The court or judge may, at the request of any party to the proceeding, require the clerk of the court to give an additional bond, adequate to protect such deposit with the clerk; and if such bond is required, the applicant shall pay the necessary premiums.
Upon such payment into court, the title to the property, or interest or right therein, sought to be condemned, shall be vested in the applicant, and the court or judge shall, at the request of the applicant, make an order permitting the applicant at once to enter upon, take possession, appropriate and use the property, or interest or right therein, sought to be condemned for the purposes stated in the petition, but the owners of such property, or interest or right therein, at the time of such payment, including lienors and conflicting claimants, shall have such title, interest, or right in the money paid into court as they had in the property, or interest or right therein, sought to be condemned, and all liens by deed of trust, judgment or otherwise, upon such property, or interest or right therein, shall be transferred to such fund in court, subject to the provisions of this section. The title in the applicant shall be defeasible until the compensation and any damages are determined in the condemnation proceedings and the applicant has paid any excess amount into court.
* * *