Email: Chapter 55
§55-7-12. Liability of one joint tort-feasor not affected by release to, or accord and satisfaction with, another.
A release to, or an accord and satisfaction with, one or more joint trespassers, or tort-feasors, shall not inure to the benefit of another such trespasser, or tort-feasor, and shall be no bar to an action or suit against such other joint trespasser, or tort-feasor, for the same cause of action to which the release or accord and satisfaction relates.
§55-7-13.
Repealed.
Acts, 2015 Reg. Sess., Ch. 59.