Email: Chapter 55
§55-19-6. Workers’ compensation.
Notwithstanding the provisions of this article and the further provisions of §23-4-2 of this code which permits the filing of a civil cause of action against an employer for damages in excess of benefits received or receivable in a workers’ compensation claim, if it is determined that the employer acted with deliberate intention, when a claim for workers’ compensation benefits is awarded to an employee pursuant to §23-1-1 et seq. of this code for a work-related injury, disease, or death caused by or arising from COVID-19 in the course of and resulting from covered employment, such claim for workers’ compensation benefits shall be the sole and exclusive remedy for such injury, disease, or death and the immunity from suit provided under §23-2-6 and §23-2-6a of this code shall be and remain in full force and effect.