Email: Chapter 55
§55-10-6. Effect of agreement to arbitrate; nonwaivable provisions.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this section, a party to an agreement to arbitrate or to an arbitration proceeding may waive or the parties may vary the effect of the requirements of this article to the extent permitted by law.
(b) Before a controversy arises that is subject to an agreement to arbitrate, a party to the agreement may not:
(1) Waive or agree to vary the effect of the requirements of sections seven, eight, ten, nineteen, twenty-eight or thirty of this article;
(2) Agree to unreasonably restrict the right under section eleven of this article to notice of the initiation of an arbitration proceeding;
(3) Agree to unreasonably restrict the right under section fourteen of this article to disclosure of any facts by a neutral arbitrator; or
(4) Waive the right under section eighteen of this article of a party to an agreement to arbitrate to be represented by a lawyer at any proceeding or hearing under this article, but an employer and a labor organization may waive the right to representation by a lawyer in a labor arbitration.
(c) A party to an agreement to arbitrate or arbitration proceeding may not waive, or the parties may not vary the effect of, the requirements of this section or sections five, nine, sixteen, twenty, twenty-two, twenty-four, twenty-five, twenty-six, twenty-seven, thirty-one, thirty-two or thirty-three of this article.