Email: Chapter 55
§55-10-5. When article applies.
(a) This article governs an agreement to arbitrate made on or after July 1, 2015.
(b) This article governs an agreement to arbitrate made before July 1, 2015, if all the parties to the agreement or to the arbitration proceeding so agree in a record. Such record may be made at any point and, for the mutual covenants contained therein, no additional consideration is required by either party.
(c) Any agreement to arbitrate renewed of continued on or after July 1, 2015, shall be governed by this agreement and, for the mutual covenants contained therein, no additional consideration is required by either party.