Email: Chapter 55, Article 17
§55-17-6. Construction of article.
(a) It is the express intent of the Legislature that the provisions of this article be liberally construed to effectuate the public policy set forth in section one of this article.
(b) The provisions of this article may not be construed to impose any liability upon a state agency from which the agency is otherwise immune.