Email: Chapter 56, Article 3
§56-3-1. Ancient writs.
The right and benefit of all writs, remedial and judicial, given by any statute or act of parliament made in aid of the common law prior to the fourth year of the reign of James the First, of a general nature, not local to England, shall still be saved, so far as the same may be consistent with the Constitution of this state, the acts of the general assembly of Virginia passed before June 20, eighteen hundred and sixty-three, and the acts of the Legislature of this state.