Email: Chapter 56, Article 3
§56-3-2a. Actions for breach of promise to marry and for alienation of affections prohibited.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, no civil action shall lie or be maintained in this state for breach of promise to marry or for alienation of affections, unless such civil action was instituted prior to the effective date of this section.