Email: Chapter 59
§59-2-11. Laws as to costs not deemed penal; discretion of court of equity as to costs; costs in appellate courts.
The laws of costs shall not be interpreted as penal laws; nor shall anything in this article take away or abridge the discretion of a court of equity over the subject of costs, except that in every case in an appellate court costs shall be recovered in such court by the party substantially prevailing.