Email: Chapter 59
§59-3-4. Proof of publication and posting.
(a) Any qualified newspaper publishing a legal advertisement incident to any type of judicial proceeding or any provision in a deed of trust or contract, or incident to any other case if required by the responsible party placing the legal advertisement for publication, shall make and furnish under oath an affidavit of publication of each legal advertisement published, showing the number of times it was published in the qualified newspaper, the dates of the publications and the cost of the publications. When posting of any legal advertisement is required in addition to publication of the legal advertisement in a qualified newspaper, the posting shall be done by the party responsible for causing the legal advertisement to be published. In any case where any legal advertisement is not required to be published in a qualified newspaper but is required to be posted, an affidavit of the type provided for in this section with respect to posting shall be made by the party who would have been responsible for causing the legal advertisement to be published in a qualified newspaper had it been required.
(b) The affidavit of the publisher or proprietor of a qualified newspaper required by this section, together with a copy of the legal advertisement as published, constitutes prima facie evidence that the legal advertisement was published or published and posted as stated in the affidavit.