Email: Chapter 5A, Article 8
§5A-8-21. Limitation on release of certain personal information maintained by state agencies and entities regarding state employees.
(a) The following personal information maintained by executive, legislative, or judicial branch agencies of the State of West Virginia regarding persons in their capacity as state officers, employees, retirees, or the legal dependents thereof is hereby deemed to be confidential and exempt from disclosure, as an unreasonable invasion of privacy, to non-governmental entities in documents otherwise subject to disclosure under the provisions of §29B-1-1 et seq. of this code:
(1) An individual’s home address;
(2) An individual’s Social Security number;
(3) An individual’s credit or debit card numbers;
(4) An individual’s driver’s license identification number; and
(5) An individual’s marital status or former legal name.
(b) It is the policy of the State of West Virginia that the information enumerated in subsection (a) of this section is personal and confidential and should only be released to non-governmental entities for such purposes as are authorized by federal law or regulation, a provision of this code, or a legislative rule promulgated pursuant to the provisions of §29A-1-1 et seq. of this code.