Email: Chapter 5B, Article 1
§5B-1-6. Confidentiality of information.
(a) Information provided to secretary under expectation of confidentiality. -- Information that would be confidential under the laws of this state when provided to a division, agency, board, commission or office within the department is confidential when that information is provided to the secretary or an employee in the office of the secretary. The confidential information may be disclosed only: (1) To the applicable agency, board, commission or division of the department to which the information relates; or (2) in the manner authorized by provisions of this code applicable to that agency, board, commission or division. This confidentiality rule is a specific exemption from disclosure under article one, chapter twenty-nine-b of this code.
(b) Interdepartmental communication of confidential information. -- Notwithstanding any provision of this code to the contrary, information that is confidential pursuant to this code in the possession of any division, agency, board, commission or office of the department may be disclosed to the secretary or an employee in the office of the secretary. The secretary or employee shall safeguard the information and may not further disclose the information except under the same conditions, restrictions and limitations applicable to the administrator of the agency, board, commission, division or office of the department in whose hands the information is confidential. This subsection does not require disclosure of individually identifiable health care or other information that is prohibited from disclosure by federal law. This subsection is a specific exemption from the disclosure requirements of article one, chapter twenty-nine-b of this code.
(c) The provisions of this section:
(1) Apply only to information that is actually disclosed by a division, agency, board, commission or office within a department to the secretary, or an employee in the office of the secretary, of that department;
(2) Do not authorize disclosure or exempt from the provisions of article one, chapter twenty-nine-b of this code any confidential information of a division, agency, board, commission or office within a department to any person or entity other than the secretary, or an employee in the office of the secretary, of that department;
(3) Apply only to disclosure between a division, agency, board, commission or office within a department and the secretary, or an employee in the office of the secretary, of that department.