Email: Chapter 5B, Article 2
§5B-2-1. West Virginia Division of Economic Development; confidentiality.
(a) The West Virginia Division of Economic Development, formerly the Department of Economic Development and formerly the Development Office, is hereby continued as a division of the Department of Commerce.
(b) All references in this code to the West Virginia Department of Economic Development, West Virginia Development Office, the office of community and industrial development, or the Governor’s office of community and industrial development shall be construed as references to the West Virginia Division of Economic Development. As used in this article, "division" means the Division of Economic Development, "department" means the Department of Commerce, and "secretary" means the Secretary of the Department of Commerce.
(c) Beginning on July 1, 2025, all employees of the Division of Economic Development shall be exempt from the state grievance procedures as set forth in §6C-2-1 et seq. of this code and from the classified civil service system under §29-6-1 et seq. of this code except that:
(1) All employees of the Division of Economic Development who are currently members of the classified civil service system shall retain their status as long as they remain in their current position, and all employees of the Division of Economic Development who currently have recourse to the state grievance procedures will continue to have access to the state grievance procedures as long as they remain in their current position; and
(2) Any employee of the Division of Economic Development that leaves his or her position and remains an employee within the Department of Commerce shall, at that time, be transferred to the classified-exempt service system as defined in §29-6-2(g) of this code and be exempted from the state grievance procedures as set forth in §6C-2-1 et seq. of this code.
(d) The Secretary of the Department of Commerce shall have the authority to designate certain employees’ status under the classified civil service system and grievance procedures as may be deemed necessary to comply with federal law, federal regulation, or the requirements for receipt of federal funding or assistance.
(e) Subsection (c) of this section shall not apply to any position appointed by the Governor.
(f) Nothing in this section shall exempt the Division of Economic Development from the provisions of this code prohibiting nepotism, favoritism, discrimination, or unethical practices related to the promotion, transfer, layoff, removal, discipline, and compensation of state employees.
(g) Any documentary material, data or other writing made or received by the Division of Economic Development or other public body whose primary responsibility is economic development, for the purpose of furnishing assistance to a new or existing business shall be exempt from §29B-1-1 et seq. of this code: Provided, That any agreement entered into or signed by the Division of Economic Development or other public body which obligates public funds shall be subject to inspection and copying pursuant to §29B-1-1 et seq. of this code as of the date the agreement is entered into, signed, or otherwise made public.