Email: Chapter 5B, Article 2I
§5B-2I-8. Confidentiality.
Any documentary material, data or other writing made or received by the Department of Tourism, the West Virginia Department of Economic Development, or the Tourism Advisory Council, for the purpose of furnishing assistance to a new or existing business, or of developing or implementing a comprehensive tourism advertising, promotion, and development strategy pursuant to §5B-2I-4 of this code, are exempt from §29B-1-1 et seq. of this code: Provided, That any agreement entered into or signed by the Department of Tourism or the Department of Economic Development which obligates public funds is subject to inspection and copying pursuant to §29B-1-1 et seq. of this code as of the date the agreement is entered into, signed or otherwise made public.