Email: Chapter 5F
§5F-2-1. Transfer and incorporation of agencies and boards; funds.
(a) The following agencies and boards, including all of the allied, advisory, affiliated, or related entities and funds associated with any agency or board, are incorporated in and administered as a part of the Department of Administration:
* * *
(A) Board of Coal Mine Health and Safety and Coal Mine Safety and Technical Review Committee provided in §22A-6-1 et seq. of this code;
(B) Board of Miner Training, Education, and Certification provided in §22A-7-1 et seq. of this code; and
(C) Mine Inspectors' Examining Board provided in §22A-9-1 et seq. of this code.
(3) Division of Natural Resources and Natural Resources Commission provided in §20-1-1 et seq. of this code;
(4) Division of Forestry provided in §19-1A-1 et seq. of this code;
(5) Geological and Economic Survey provided in §29-2-1 et seq. of this code;
(6) Workforce West Virginia provided in chapter 21A of this code, which includes:
(A) Division of Unemployment Compensation;
(B) Division of Employment Service;
(C) Division of Workforce Development;
(D) Division of Research, Information and Analysis; and
(7) Division of Rehabilitation Services provided in §18-10A-1 et seq. of this code.
(c) The Economic Development Authority provided in §31-15-1 et seq. of this code is continued as an independent agency within the executive branch.
(d) The Water Development Authority and the Water Development Authority Board provided in §22C-1-1 et seq. of this code is continued as an independent agency within the executive branch.
(e) The West Virginia Educational Broadcasting Authority provided in §10-5-1 et seq. of this code is continued as a separate agency within the Department of Arts, Culture, and History, which shall provide administrative support for the authority.
(f) The Division of Culture and History as established in §29-1-1 et seq. of this code is continued as an agency within the Executive Branch as the Department of Arts, Culture, and History. All references throughout this code to the “Division of Culture and History” mean the “Department of Arts, Culture, and History”.
(g) The following agencies and boards, including all of the allied, advisory, and affiliated entities, are transferred to the Department of Environmental Protection for purposes of administrative support and liaison with the Office of the Governor:
(1) Air Quality Board provided in §22B-2-1 et seq. of this code;
(2) Solid Waste Management Board provided in §22C-3-1 et seq. of this code;
(3) Environmental Quality Board, or its successor board, provided in §22B-3-1 et seq. of this code;
(4) Surface Mine Board provided in §22B-4-1 et seq. of this code;
(5) Oil and Gas Inspectors' Examining Board provided in §22C-7-1 et seq. of this code;
(6) Shallow Gas Well Review Board provided in §22C-8-1 et seq. of this code; and
(7) Oil and Gas Conservation Commission provided in §22C-9-1 et seq. of this code.
(h) Subject to the provisions of §5F-2-1a of this code, the following agencies and boards, including all of the allied, advisory, affiliated, or related entities and funds associated with any agency or board, are incorporated in and administered as a part of the Department of Health:
(1) Human Rights Commission provided in §5-11-1 et seq. of this code;
(2) Bureau for Public Health provided in §16-1-1 et seq. of this code;
(3) Office of Emergency Medical Services and the Emergency Medical Service Advisory Council provided in §16-4C-1 et seq. of this code;
(4) Health Care Authority provided in §16-29B-1 et seq. of this code;
(5) The Developmental Disabilities Council established by Executive Order No. 6-88 and continued by Executive Order No. 15-99;
(i) Subject to the provisions of §5F-2-1a of this code, the following agencies and boards, including all of the allied, advisory, affiliated, or related entities and funds associated with any agency or board, are incorporated in, and administered as a part of, the Department of Human Services:
 (1) Women's Commission provided in §29-20-1 et seq. of this code; and
 (2) Bureau for Child Support Enforcement provided in §48-1-1 et seq. of this code.
 (j) The following agencies and boards, including all of the allied, advisory, affiliated, or related entities and funds associated with any agency or board, are incorporated in and administered as a part of the Department of Homeland Security:
(1) West Virginia State Police;
(2) Division of Emergency Management provided in §15-5-1 et seq. of this code and Emergency Response Commission provided in §15-5A-1 et seq. of this code: Provided, That notwithstanding any other provision of this code to the contrary, whenever in this code, or a rule promulgated thereunder, a reference is made to the Division of Homeland Security and Emergency Management, it shall be construed to mean the Division of Emergency Management;
(3) Division of Administrative Services;
(4) Division of Corrections and Rehabilitation;
(5) Fire Commission;
(6) State Fire Marshal;
(7) Board of Probation and Parole;
(8) The West Virginia Fusion Center;
(9) Division of Protective Services; and
(10) Any other agency or entity hereinafter established within the Department of Homeland Security by an act of the Legislature.
 (k) The following agencies and boards, including all of the allied, advisory, affiliated, or related entities and funds associated with any agency or board, are incorporated in and administered as a part of the Department of Revenue:
(1) Tax Division provided in §11-1-1 et seq. of this code;
(2) Racing Commission provided in §19-23-1 et seq. of this code;
(3) Lottery Commission and position of Lottery Director provided in §29-22-1 et seq. of this code;
(4) Insurance Commissioner provided in §33-2-1 et seq. of this code;
(5) West Virginia Alcohol Beverage Control Commissioner provided in §11-16-1 et seq. of this code and §60-2-1 et seq. of this code;
(6) Board of Banking and Financial Institutions provided in §31A-3-1 et seq. of this code;
(7) Lending and Credit Rate Board provided in §47A-1-1 et seq. of this code;
* * *