Email: Chapter 6
§6-6-4. Removal by Governor of appointee.
Any person who has been, or may hereafter be appointed by the Governor to any office or position of trust under the laws of this state, whether his tenure of office is fixed by law or not, may be removed by the Governor at his will and pleasure. In removing such officer, appointee, or employee, it shall not be necessary for the Governor to assign any cause for such removal.