Email: Chapter 6
§6-6-7. Procedure for removal of county, school district and municipal officers having fixed terms; appeal; grounds; cost.
(a) Any person holding any county, school district or municipal office, including the office of a member of a board of education and the office of magistrate, the term or tenure of which office is fixed by law, whether the office be elective or appointive, exc
* * *
(d) When removal is proffered by the prosecuting attorney, the charges shall be reduced to writing and the charges shall be served upon the circuit court in whose jurisdiction the officer serves, and the prosecuting attorney shall be responsible for the prosecution of the removal action.
(e) When removal is proffered by petition, the charges shall be reduced to writing and each page on which signatures are affixed shall include the name and office of the challenged officer, the charges or grounds for removal, which may be achieved by attachment to each signature page, and an informed acknowledgement of an agreement with the charges. At least one of the persons bringing the petition shall serve the original petition upon the circuit court in whose jurisdiction the officer serves, and shall be responsible for the prosecution of the removal action.
(f) Any resolution or petition submitted pursuant to this section shall be received and entered of record by the court, or the judge thereof in vacation, and a summons shall thereupon be issued by the clerk of such court, together with a copy of the resolution or petition, requiring the officer or person named therein, or legal counsel therefor, to appear before the court for a preliminary hearing, at the courthouse of the county where such officer resides, for the purpose of a judicial determination as to the validity of the resolution or petition, the clerk having ascertained whether such signatures are the signatures of eligible residents, and to hear any related objections or motions that may be presented. The summons shall be served in the manner by which a summons commencing a civil suit may be served within five business days of the receipt of the resolution or petition by the court.
(g) The court, or judge thereof in vacation, or in the case of any multi-judge circuit, the chief judge thereof, shall have authority to evaluate any resolution or petition for any procedural defect, and to consider all the allegations made in the resolution or petition in light of the applicable case law and the required strict construction of the grounds asserted, and conclude whether or not the allegations asserted would be sufficient, if proven by clear and convincing evidence, to warrant the removal of the officer from office. In the case of a petition, the court may require that the clerk responsible for the maintenance of voting records for the governing body for whom the officer serves provide an affidavit verifying the number of qualified petitioner signatures and the applicable total number of registered voters.
If the court finds, after consideration of any motions or objections, or in the court’s discretion provided for herein, that the resolution or petition is defective or the allegations stated therein do not meet the standards for removal set forth herein, the resolution or petition shall be dismissed by the court. If the court finds that the resolution or petition is sufficient under the standards for removal set forth herein to proceed to a hearing before a three-judge court, the court shall forward a copy of the resolution or petition to the Supreme Court of Appeals.
Upon receipt of said resolution or petition, the chief justice of the Supreme Court of Appeals shall, not fewer than twenty days from the date of the receipt of the resolution or petition, designate and appoint three circuit judges within the state, not more than one of whom shall be from the same circuit in which the resolution or petition was filed and, in the order of such appointment, shall require that the three-judge court designate the date, time and place for the hearing of the resolution or petition forthwith.
Such three-judge court shall, without a jury, hear the charges, any motions filed by either party and all evidence offered in support thereof or in opposition thereto, and upon satisfactory proof of the charges by clear and convincing evidence, shall remove any such officer from office and place the records, papers and property of his office in the possession of some other officer or person for safekeeping or in the possession of the person appointed as hereinafter provided to fill the office temporarily. Any final order either removing or refusing to remove any such person from office shall contain such findings of fact and conclusions of law as the three-judge court shall deem sufficient to support its decision of all issues presented to it in the matter.
(h) An appeal from an order of such three-judge court removing or refusing to remove any person from office pursuant to this section may be taken to the Supreme Court of Appeals within thirty days from the date of entry of the order from which the appeal is taken. The Supreme Court of Appeals shall consider and decide the appeal upon the original papers and documents, without requiring the same to be printed and shall enforce its findings by proper writ. From the date of any order of the three-judge court removing an officer under this section until the expiration of thirty days thereafter, and, if an appeal be taken, until the date of suspension of such order, if suspended by the three-judge court and if not suspended, until the final adjudication of the matter by the Supreme Court of Appeals, the officer, commission or body having power to fill a vacancy in such office may fill the same by a temporary appointment until a final decision of the matter, and when a final decision is made by the Supreme Court of Appeals shall fill the vacancy in the manner provided by law for such office.
* * *