Email: Chapter 6
§6-6-5. Removal by Governor of state elective officer -- Grounds.
Any state officer holding any elective office (except the Governor, any judge, or a member of the Legislature of this state) may be removed from office, by the Governor, in the manner provided in the following section: (a) When disqualified from holding the office under any provision of the Constitution of this state, or any law now in force, or which may hereafter be enacted, whether such disqualification arose before or after his induction into office; (b) for official misconduct, malfeasance in office, incompetence, neglect of duty, or gross immorality.