Email: Chapter 6
§6-6-7. Procedure for removal of county, school district and municipal officers having fixed terms; appeal; grounds; cost.
(a) Any person holding any county, school district or municipal office, including the office of a member of a board of education and the office of magistrate, the term or tenure of which office is fixed by law, whether the office be elective or appointive, except judges of the circuit courts, may be removed from such office in the manner provided in this section for official misconduct, neglect of duty, incompetence or for any of the causes or on any of the grounds provided by any other statute.
(b) Charges may be proffered:
(1) In the case of any county officer, member of a board of education or magistrate:
(A) By a duly enacted resolution of the county commission which sets forth therein the name and office of the challenged officer, the alleged wrongful acts, the dates the alleged acts occurred and the grounds for removal as provided in this article;
(B) By the prosecuting attorney of the county; or
(C) By petition of a number of qualified petitioners, which number shall be:
(i) In a county with a population in excess of fifty thousand; the lesser of two thousand or ten percent of the number of registered voters who participated in the particular election in which the challenged officer was chosen which next preceded the filing of the petition;
(ii) In a county with a population in excess of ten thousand but not in excess of fifty thousand, the lesser of five hundred or ten percent of the number of registered voters who participated in the particular election in which the challenged officer was chosen which next preceded the filing of the petition; and
(iii) In a county with a population not in excess of ten thousand, the lesser of one hundred or ten percent of the number of registered voters who participated in the particular election in which the challenged officer was chosen which next preceded the filing of the petition.
Such petition shall set forth therein the name and office of the challenged officer, the alleged wrongful acts and the grounds for removal.
(2) In the case of any municipal officer:
(A) By a duly enacted resolution of the governing body of the municipality which sets forth therein the name and office of the challenged officer, the alleged wrongful acts, the dates the alleged acts occurred and the grounds for removal as provided in this article;
(B) By the prosecuting attorney of the county wherein such municipality, or the greater portion thereof, is located; or
(C) By petition of a number of qualified petitioners, which number shall be:
(i) In a Class I city, the lesser of two thousand or ten percent of the number of registered voters who participated in the particular election in which the challenged officer was chosen which next preceded the filing of the petition;
(ii) In a Class II city, the lesser of five hundred or ten percent of the number of registered voters who participated in the particular election in which the challenged officer was chosen which next preceded the filing of the petition;
* * *