Email: Chapter 6
§6-6-8. Removal of appointive county, district or municipal officers without fixed terms.
The court, board, body or officer authorized by law to appoint any person to any county, magisterial district, independent school district, or municipal office, the term or tenure of which is not fixed by law, may remove any person appointed to any office by such court, board, body or officer, with or without cause, whenever such removal shall be deemed by it, them or for the good of the public service, and the removal of any such person from office shall be final.